2006 Ohio Revised Code - 2745.01. Employer\'s liability for intentional tort.
SECTION 3. The General Assembly hereby declares its intent in enacting sections 2305.112 and 2745.01 of the Revised Code to supersede the effect of the Ohio Supreme Court decisions in Blankenship v. Cincinnati Milacron Chemicals, Inc. (1982), 69 Ohio St.2d 608 (decided March 3, 1982); Jones v. VIP Development Co. (1982), 15 Ohio St.3d 90 (decided December 31, 1982); Van Fossen v. Babcock & Wilcox (1988), 36 Ohio St.3d 100 (decided April 14, 1988); Pariseau v. Wedge Products, Inc. (1988), 36 Ohio St.3d 124 (decided April 13, 1988); Hunter v. Shenago Furnace Co. (1988), 38 Ohio St.3d 235 (decided August 24, 1988); and Fyffe v. Jeno's, Inc. (1991), 59 Ohio St.3d 115 (decided May 1, 1991), to the extent that the provisions of sections 2305.112 and 2745.01 of the Revised Code are to completely and solely control all causes of actions not governed by Section 35 of Article II, Ohio Constitution, for physical or psychological conditions, or death, brought by employees or the survivors of deceased employees against employers.