2006 Ohio Revised Code - 109.69. Reciprocity agreements with states issuing licenses to carry concealed handguns.
§ 109.69. Reciprocity agreements with states issuing licenses to carry concealed handguns.
(A) (1)  The attorney general shall negotiate and enter into a reciprocity agreement with any other license-issuing state under which a license to carry a concealed handgun that is issued by the other state is recognized in this state if the attorney general determines that both of the following apply:
(a) The eligibility requirements imposed by that license-issuing state for that license are substantially comparable to the eligibility requirements for a license to carry a concealed handgun issued under section 2923.125 [2923.12.5] of the Revised Code.
(b) That license-issuing state recognizes a license to carry a concealed handgun issued under section 2923.125 [2923.12.5] of the Revised Code.
(2) A reciprocity agreement entered into under division (A)(1) of this section also may provide for the recognition in this state of a license to carry a concealed handgun issued on a temporary or emergency basis by the other license-issuing state, if the eligibility requirements imposed by that license-issuing state for the temporary or emergency license are substantially comparable to the eligibility requirements for a license or temporary emergency license to carry a concealed handgun issued under section 2923.125 [2923.12.5] or 2923.1213 [2923.12.13] of the Revised Code and if that license-issuing state recognizes a temporary emergency license to carry a concealed handgun issued under section 2923.1213 [2923.12.13] of the Revised Code.
(3) The attorney general shall not negotiate any agreement with any other license-issuing state under which a license to carry a concealed handgun that is issued by the other state is recognized in this state other than as provided in divisions (A)(1) and (2) of this section.
(B)  As used in this section:
(1) "Handgun" has the same meaning as in section 2923.11 of the Revised Code.
(2) "License-issuing state" means a state other than this state that, pursuant to law, provides for the issuance of a license to carry a concealed handgun.
HISTORY: 150 v H 12, § 1, eff. 4-8-04.
The provisions of § 6, H.B. 12 (150 v  - ), read as follows: