2006 Ohio Revised Code - 109.57. Duties of superintendent of bureau.
SECTION 3. Sections 109.57, 109.572, 2950.08, 2953.32, and 3701.881 of the Revised Code, as amended by this act regarding employment of persons who provide direct care to older adults, and sections 173.41, 3712.09, 3721.121, and 3722.151 of the Revised Code, as enacted by this act, apply only to persons who apply for employment on or after the effective date of this act.
Effect of Amendments
151 v S 238, effective September 21, 2006, inserted "or (A)(10)(a)" twice in (A)(1), in the introductory paragraph of (A)(2), and in (A)(3).
151 v H 530, effective June 30, 2006, rewrote (G); and, in (H), substituted "government entity or" for "board, administrator, or other".
151 v H 66, effective June 30, 2005, in (F)(5), substituted "a classroom reading improvement" for "an OhioReads classroom or community reading", and deleted "or 3301.87" following "3301.86", "or an entity approved by the OhioReads council" following "of the Revised Code", and "through an entity approved by the OhioReads council or" preceding "funded in whole".
150 v H 106, effective September 16, 2004, in (F)(4), deleted "that is authorized" following "information".
S.B. 53, Acts 2003, effective April 7, 2004, added (A)(5) and the last sentence of (C); and inserted the third sentence in (F)(2)(a) and (G).
H.B. 95, Acts 2003, effective September 26, 2003, substituted "(5) or (6)" for "or (5)" in (E).
S.B. 5, Acts 2003, effective July 31, 2003, in (A)(4), inserted "either," and "that is not a registration-exempt sexually oriented offense or a child-victim oriented offense."