2023 North Dakota Century Code
Title 35 - Liens
Chapter 35-27 - Construction Lien
CHAPTER 35-27 CONSTRUCTION LIEN 35-27-01. Definitions. In this chapter, unless the context or subject matter otherwise requires: 1. "Contract" means any agreement for improving real property, written or unwritten, express or implied. 2. "Improve" means to build, erect, place, make, alter, remove, repair, or demolish 
* * *
for materials filed within the ninety-day period must share ratably in the security and liens filed after the ninety-day period have priority in the order of the filing of such liens. 35-27-23. Improvements on leasehold interest - Extent of lien - Sale of building. When the interest owned in land by the owner of the building, structure, or other improvement for which a lien is claimed, is only a leasehold interest, the forfeiture of the lease for nonpayment of rent or for noncompliance with any of the stipulations of the lease does not impair the lien so far as it applies to the building, structures, or improvements, but the improvements may be sold to satisfy the lien and may be removed by the purchaser within thirty days after the sale. 35-27-24. Action to enforce construction lien - Notice of - Deficiency judgment. Any person having a lien by virtue of this chapter may bring an action to enforce the lien in the district court of the county in which the property is situated. Any number of persons claiming liens against the same property may join in the action and when separate actions are commenced the court may consolidate the actions. Before a lienholder may enforce a lien, the lienholder shall give written notice of the lienholder's intention so to do, which notice must be given by personal service upon the legal or equitable owner of the property affected at least ten days before an action to enforce the lien is commenced, or by registered mail directed to the owner's last-known address at least twenty days before the action is commenced. The judgment may direct that if a deficiency remains after the sale of the real property subject to the lien an execution may issue for the deficiency. 35-27-24.1. Costs and attorney's fees. Any owner that successfully contests the validity or accuracy of a construction lien by any action in district court must be awarded the full amount of all costs and reasonable attorney's fees incurred by the owner. 35-27-25. Requiring suit to be commenced - Demand - Limitations of action. Upon written demand by or on behalf of the owner which has been delivered to the lienor and filed with the county recorder, suit must be commenced and filed and a lis pendens as provided in chapter 28-05 must be recorded within thirty days after the date of delivery of the demand or the lien is forfeited. This thirty-day requirement applies regardless of the method of delivery and additional time may not be allowed based on the method of delivery. The demand must inform the lienor that if suit is not commenced and a lis pendens recorded within the thirty days required under this section, the lien is forfeited. A lien is not valid, effective, nor enforceable, unless the lienor commences an action and records with the county recorder a lis pendens within three years after the date of recording of the lien. If a lis pendens is not recorded within the limitations provided by this section, the lien is deemed satisfied. 35-27-26. Penalty for filing unlawful lien. Repealed by S.L. 2009, ch. 293, § 16. Page No. 5 35-27-27. Assignment of claims. Any claim for which a lien may be or has been filed and the right to recover therefor under the provisions of this chapter may be assigned by an instrument in writing. Such assignment vests in the assignee all rights and remedies herein given, subject to all defenses that might have been interposed if such assignment had not been made. 35-27-28. General provisions. The general provisions of this title not in conflict with the provisions of this chapter are applicable to this chapter. Page No. 6