CHAPTER 19-03.1
19-03.1-01. Definitions.
As used in this chapter and in chapters 19-03.2 and 19-03.4, unless the context otherwise
requires:
1. "Administer" means to apply a controlled substance, whether by injection, inhalation,
* * *
a. Opium and opiate and any salt, compound, derivative, or preparation of opium or
opiate.
b. Any salt, compound, isomer, derivative, or preparation thereof which is chemically
equivalent or identical with any of the substances referred to in subdivision a, but
not including the isoquinoline alkaloids of opium.
c. Opium poppy and poppy straw.
Page No. 2
d.
19.
20.
21.
22.
23.
24.
25.
26.
27.
28.
29.
Coca leaves and any salt, compound, derivative, or preparation of coca leaves,
any salt, compound, isomer, derivative, or preparation thereof which is chemically
equivalent or identical with any of these substances, but not including
decocainized coca leaves or extractions of coca leaves which do not contain
cocaine or ecgonine.
"Opiate" means any substance having an addiction-forming or addiction-sustaining
liability similar to morphine or being capable of conversion into a drug having
addiction-forming or addiction-sustaining liability. The term does not include, unless
specifically designated as controlled under section 19-03.1-02, the dextrorotatory
isomer of 3-methoxy-n-methylmorphinan and its salts (dextromethorphan). The term
includes its racemic and levorotatory forms.
"Opium poppy" means the plant of the species papaver somniferum L., except its
seeds.
"Over-the-counter sale" means a retail sale of a drug or product other than a
controlled, or imitation controlled, substance.
"Person" means individual, corporation, limited liability company, government or
governmental subdivision or agency, business trust, estate, trust, partnership or
association, or any other legal entity.
"Poppy straw" means all parts, except the seeds, of the opium poppy, after mowing.
"Practitioner" means:
a. A physician, dentist, veterinarian, pharmacist, scientific investigator, or other
person licensed, registered, or otherwise permitted by the jurisdiction in which the
individual is practicing to distribute, dispense, conduct research with respect to, or
to administer a controlled substance in the course of professional practice or
research.
b. A pharmacy, hospital, or other institution licensed, registered, or otherwise
permitted to distribute, dispense, conduct research with respect to, or to
administer a controlled substance in the course of professional practice or
research in this state.
"Production" includes the manufacturing, planting, cultivating, growing, or harvesting of
a controlled substance.
"Sale" includes barter, exchange, or gift, or offer therefor, and each such transaction
made by a person, whether as principal, proprietor, agent, servant, or employee.
"Scheduled listed chemical product" means a product that contains ephedrine,
pseudoephedrin, or phenylpropanolamine, or each of the salts, optical isomers, and
salts of optical isomers of each chemical, and that may be marketed or distributed in
the United States under the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act [21 U.S.C. 301
et seq.] as a nonprescription drug unless prescribed by a licensed physician.
"State" when applied to a part of the United States includes any state, district,
commonwealth, territory, insular possession thereof, and any area subject to the legal
authority of the United States.
"Ultimate user" means an individual who lawfully possesses a controlled substance for
the individual's own use or for the use of a member of the individual's household or for
administering to an animal owned by the individual or by a member of the individual's
household.