CHAPTER 19-03.1
19-03.1-32. Powers of enforcement personnel - Search warrants.
1. Any officer of the bureau of criminal investigation designated by the attorney general of
this state may:
a. Carry firearms in the performance of official duties.
b. Execute and serve search warrants, arrest warrants, administrative inspection
warrants, subpoenas, and summonses issued under the authority of this state.
c. Make arrests without warrant for any offense under this chapter committed in the
officer's presence, or if the officer has probable cause to believe that the person
to be arrested has committed or is committing a violation of this chapter which
may constitute a felony.
d. Make seizures of property pursuant to this chapter.
e. Perform other law enforcement duties as the attorney general designates.
2. A search warrant relating to offenses involving controlled substances may be issued
and executed at any time of the day or night, if the judge or magistrate issuing the
warrant so specifies in the warrant.
3. Any officer authorized to execute a search warrant, without notice of the officer's
authority and purpose, may break open an outer or inner door or window of a building,
or any part of the building, or anything therein, if the judge or magistrate issuing the
warrant has probable cause to believe that if such notice were to be given the property
sought in the case may be easily and quickly destroyed or disposed of, or that danger
to the life or limb of the officer or another may result, and has included in the warrant a
direction that the officer executing it is not required to give such notice. Any officers
acting under such warrant, as soon as practicable after entering the premises, shall
identify themselves and state the purpose of entering the premises and the authority
for doing so.