CHAPTER 19-03.1
19-03.1-23. Prohibited acts - Penalties.
1. Except as authorized by this chapter, it is unlawful for a person to willfully, as defined in
section 12.1-02-02, manufacture, deliver, or possess with intent to manufacture or
deliver, a controlled substance, or to deliver, distribute, or dispense a controlled
substance by means of the internet, but a person who violates section 12-46-24 or
12-47-21 may not be prosecuted under this subsection. A person who violates this
subsection with respect to:
a. A controlled substance classified in schedule I or II which is a narcotic drug, or
methamphetamine, is guilty of a class B felony.
b. Any other controlled substance classified in schedule I, II, or III, or a controlled
substance analog, except marijuana or tetrahydrocannabinol is guilty of a class B
felony.
c. Marijuana, tetrahydrocannabinol, or a substance classified in schedule IV, is guilty
of a class C felony.
d. A substance classified in schedule V, is guilty of a class A misdemeanor.
2. A prior misdemeanor conviction under subsection 7 or a prior conviction under
subsection 3 or 4 of section 19-03.4-03 may not be considered a prior offense under
subsection 1.
3. Except as authorized by this chapter, it is unlawful for any person to willfully, as defined
in section 12.1-02-02, create, deliver, distribute, or dispense a counterfeit substance
by means of the internet or any other means, or possess with intent to deliver, a
counterfeit substance by means of the internet or any other means, but any person
who violates section 12-46-24 or 12-47-21 may not be prosecuted under this
subsection. Any person who violates this subsection with respect to:
a. A counterfeit substance classified in schedule I, II, or III, is guilty of a class B
felony.
b. A counterfeit substance classified in schedule IV, is guilty of a class C felony.
c. A counterfeit substance classified in schedule V, is guilty of a class A
misdemeanor.
4. A person at least eighteen years of age who solicits, induces, intimidates, employs,
hires, or uses a person under eighteen years of age to aid or assist in the
manufacture, delivery, or possession with intent to manufacture or deliver a controlled
substance for the purpose of receiving consideration or payment for the manufacture
or delivery of any controlled substance is guilty of a class B felony. It is not a defense
to a violation of this subsection that the defendant did not know the age of a person
protected under this subsection.
5. Except for a prior conviction equivalent to a misdemeanor violation of subsection 7 or
a prior conviction under subsection 3 or 4 of section 19-03.4-03, a violation of this title
or a law of another state or the federal government which is equivalent to an offense
with respect to the manufacture, delivery, or intent to deliver a controlled substance
under this title committed while the offender was an adult and which resulted in a plea
or finding of guilt must be considered a prior offense under subsection 1. The prior
offense must be alleged in the complaint, information, or indictment. The plea or
* * *