CHAPTER 19-03.1
19-03.1-01. Definitions.
As used in this chapter and in chapters 19-03.2 and 19-03.4, unless the context otherwise
requires:
1. "Administer" means to apply a controlled substance, whether by injection, inhalation,
* * *
4. "Board" means the state board of pharmacy.
5. "Bureau" means the drug enforcement administration in the United States department
of justice or its successor agency.
6. "Controlled substance" means a drug, substance, or immediate precursor in schedules
I through V as set out in this chapter.
7. "Controlled substance analog":
a. Means a substance the chemical structure of which is substantially similar to the
chemical structure of a controlled substance in a schedule I or II and:
(1) Which has a stimulant, depressant, or hallucinogenic effect on the central
nervous system which is substantially similar to or greater than the
stimulant, depressant, or hallucinogenic effect on the central nervous
system of a controlled substance in schedule I or II; or
(2) With respect to a particular individual, which the individual represents or
intends to have a stimulant, depressant, or hallucinogenic effect on the
central nervous system substantially similar to or greater than the stimulant,
depressant, or hallucinogenic effect on the central nervous system of a
controlled substance in schedule I or II.
b. Does not include:
(1) A controlled substance;
(2) Any substance for which there is an approved new drug application; or
(3) With respect to a particular individual, any substance, if an exemption is in
effect for investigational use, for that individual, under section 505 of the
Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act [21 U.S.C. 355] to the extent conduct
with respect to the substance is pursuant to the exemption.
8. "Counterfeit substance" means a controlled substance which, or the container or
labeling of which, without authorization, bears the trademark, trade name, or other
identifying mark, imprint, number or device, or any likeness thereof, of a manufacturer,
distributor, or dispenser other than the person who in fact manufactured, distributed, or
dispensed the substance.
9. "Deliver" or "delivery" means the actual, constructive, or attempted transfer from one
person to another of a controlled substance whether or not there is an agency
relationship.
10. "Dispense" means to deliver a controlled substance to an ultimate user or research
subject by or pursuant to the lawful order of a practitioner, including the prescribing,
administering, packaging, labeling, or compounding necessary to prepare the
substance for that delivery.
11. "Dispenser" means a practitioner who dispenses.
Page No. 1
12.
13.
14.
15.
16.
17.
18.
"Distribute" means to deliver other than by administering or dispensing a controlled
substance.
"Distributor" means a person who distributes.
"Drug" means:
a. Substances recognized as drugs in the official United States pharmacopeia
national formulary, or the official homeopathic pharmacopeia of the United States,
or any supplement to any of them;
b. Substances intended for use in the diagnosis, cure, mitigation, treatment, or
prevention of disease in individuals or animals;
c. Substances, other than food, intended to affect the structure or any function of
the body of individuals or animals; and
d. Substances intended for use as a component of any article specified in
subdivision a, b, or c. The term does not include devices or their components,
parts, or accessories.
"Immediate precursor" means a substance:
a. That the board has found to be and by rule designates as being the principal
compound commonly used or produced primarily for use in the manufacture of a
controlled substance;
b. That is an immediate chemical intermediary used or likely to be used in the
manufacture of the controlled substance; and
c. The control of which is necessary to prevent, curtail, or limit the manufacture of
the controlled substance.
"Manufacture" means the production, preparation, propagation, compounding,
conversion, or processing of a controlled substance, either directly or indirectly by
extraction from substances of natural origin, or independently by means of chemical
synthesis, or by a combination of extraction and chemical synthesis and includes any
packaging or repackaging of the substance or labeling or relabeling of its container.
The term does not include the preparation or compounding of a controlled substance
by an individual for the individual's own use or the preparation, compounding,
packaging, or labeling of a controlled substance:
a. By a practitioner as an incident to the practitioner's administering or dispensing of
a controlled substance in the course of the practitioner's professional practice; or
b. By a practitioner, or by the practitioner's authorized agent under the practitioner's
supervision, for the purpose of, or as an incident to, research, teaching, or
chemical analysis and not for sale.
"Marijuana" means all parts of the plant of the genus cannabis, whether growing or
not; the seeds thereof; and every compound, manufacture, salt, derivative, mixture, or
preparation of the plant. The term does not include:
a. The tetrahydrocannabinol extracted or isolated from the plant;
b. The mature stalks of the plant, fiber produced from the stalks, oil or cake made
from the seeds of the plant, any other compound, manufacture, salt, derivative,
mixture, or preparation of mature stalks (except the resin extracted therefrom),
fiber, oil, or cake, or the sterilized seed of the plant which is incapable of
germination;
c. Hemp as defined in chapter 4.1-18.1; or
d. A prescription drug approved by the United States food and drug administration
under section 505 of the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act [21 U.S.C. 355].
"Narcotic drug" means any of the following, whether produced directly or indirectly by
extraction from substances of vegetable origin, or independently by means of chemical
synthesis, or by a combination of extraction and chemical synthesis:
* * *