CHAPTER 19-03.1
19-03.1-23.4. Overdose prevention and immunity.
An individual is immune from criminal prosecution under sections 19-03.1-22.1,
19-03.1-22.3, 19-03.1-22.5, subsection 7 of section 19-03.1-23, subsection 3 of section
19-03.2-03, and section 19-03.4-03 if in good faith that individual seeks medical assistance for
another individual in need of emergency medical assistance due to a drug overdose. To receive
immunity under this section, the individual receiving immunity must have remained on the scene
until assistance arrived, cooperated with the medical treatment of the reported drug overdosed
individual, and the overdosed individual must have been in a condition a layperson would
reasonably believe to be a drug overdose requiring immediate medical assistance. Neither the
individual who experiences a drug-related overdose and is in need of emergency medical
assistance nor the cooperating individual seeking medical assistance may be charged or
prosecuted for the criminal offenses listed in this section or for the sharing of controlled
substances among those present. Immunity from prosecution under this section does not apply
unless the evidence for the charge or prosecution was obtained as a result of the drug-related
overdose and the need for emergency medical assistance. Good faith does not include seeking
medical assistance during the course of the execution of an arrest warrant or search warrant or
during a lawful search.