CHAPTER 19-03.1
19-03.1-36. Forfeitures.
1. The following are subject to forfeiture:
a. All controlled substances which have been manufactured, distributed, dispensed,
or acquired in violation of this chapter.
* * *
substance or imitation controlled substance.
Property subject to forfeiture under this chapter, except conveyances, may be seized
by the board upon process issued by any district court having jurisdiction over the
property. A conveyance subject to forfeiture under this chapter may be seized by a
state, county, or city law enforcement agency upon process issued by any district court
having jurisdiction over the conveyance. Seizure without process may be made if:
a. The seizure is incident to an arrest or a search under a search warrant or an
inspection under an administrative inspection warrant.
b. The property subject to seizure has been the subject of a prior judgment in favor
of the state in a criminal injunction or forfeiture proceedings based upon this
chapter.
c. The board or a law enforcement agency has probable cause to believe that the
property is directly or indirectly dangerous to health or safety.
d. The board or a law enforcement agency has probable cause to believe that the
property was used or is intended to be used in violation of this chapter.
In the event of seizure pursuant to subsection 2, proceedings under subsection 4 must
be instituted promptly.
Property taken or detained under this section is not subject to replevin, but is deemed
to be in custody of the board or a law enforcement agency subject only to the orders
and decrees of the district court having jurisdiction over the forfeiture proceedings as
set out in subsection 2. When property is seized under this chapter, the board or a law
enforcement agency may:
a. Place the property under seal.
b. Remove the property to a place designated by it.
c. Require the attorney general to take custody of the property and remove it to an
appropriate location for disposition in accordance with law.
When property is forfeited under this chapter, the board or a law enforcement agency
may:
Page No. 43
a.
6.
7.
8.
Retain it for official use or transfer the custody or ownership of any forfeited
property to any federal, state, or local agency. The board shall ensure the
equitable transfer of any forfeited property to the appropriate federal, state, or
local law enforcement agency so as to reflect generally the contribution of that
agency participating directly in any of the acts that led to the seizure or forfeiture
of the property. A decision to transfer the property is not subject to review.
b. Sell that which is not required to be destroyed by law and which is not harmful to
the public. The proceeds must be used for payment of all proper expenses of the
proceedings for forfeiture and sale, including expenses of seizure, maintenance
of custody, advertising, and court costs, with any remaining proceeds to be
deposited, subject to section 54-12-14, in the appropriate state, county, or city
general fund. When two or more law enforcement agencies are involved in
seizing a conveyance, the remaining proceeds may be divided proportionately.
c. Require the attorney general to take custody of property and remove it for
disposition in accordance with law.
d. Forward it to the bureau for disposition.
e. Use the property, including controlled substances, imitation controlled
* * *