CHAPTER 19-03.1
19-03.1-23. Prohibited acts - Penalties.
1. Except as authorized by this chapter, it is unlawful for a person to willfully, as defined in
section 12.1-02-02, manufacture, deliver, or possess with intent to manufacture or
* * *
3. Except as authorized by this chapter, it is unlawful for any person to willfully, as defined
in section 12.1-02-02, create, deliver, distribute, or dispense a counterfeit substance
by means of the internet or any other means, or possess with intent to deliver, a
counterfeit substance by means of the internet or any other means, but any person
who violates section 12-46-24 or 12-47-21 may not be prosecuted under this
subsection. Any person who violates this subsection with respect to:
a. A counterfeit substance classified in schedule I, II, or III, is guilty of a class B
felony.
b. A counterfeit substance classified in schedule IV, is guilty of a class C felony.
c. A counterfeit substance classified in schedule V, is guilty of a class A
misdemeanor.
4. A person at least eighteen years of age who solicits, induces, intimidates, employs,
hires, or uses a person under eighteen years of age to aid or assist in the
manufacture, delivery, or possession with intent to manufacture or deliver a controlled
substance for the purpose of receiving consideration or payment for the manufacture
or delivery of any controlled substance is guilty of a class B felony. It is not a defense
to a violation of this subsection that the defendant did not know the age of a person
protected under this subsection.
5. Except for a prior conviction equivalent to a misdemeanor violation of subsection 7 or
a prior conviction under subsection 3 or 4 of section 19-03.4-03, a violation of this title
or a law of another state or the federal government which is equivalent to an offense
with respect to the manufacture, delivery, or intent to deliver a controlled substance
under this title committed while the offender was an adult and which resulted in a plea
or finding of guilt must be considered a prior offense under subsection 1. The prior
offense must be alleged in the complaint, information, or indictment. The plea or
finding of guilt for the prior offense must have occurred before the date of the
commission of the offense or offenses charged in the complaint, information, or
indictment.
6. It is unlawful for a person to willfully, as defined in section 12.1-02-02:
a. Serve as an agent, intermediary, or other entity that causes the internet to be
used to bring together a buyer and seller to engage in the delivery, distribution, or
Page No. 34
7.
8.
dispensing of a controlled substance in a manner not authorized by this chapter;
or
b. Offer to fill or refill a prescription for a controlled substance based solely on a
consumer's completion of an online medical questionnaire.
A person who violates this subsection is guilty of a class C felony.
a. It is unlawful for any person to willfully, as defined in section 12.1-02-02, possess
a controlled substance or a controlled substance analog unless the substance
was obtained directly from, or pursuant to, a valid prescription or order of a
practitioner while acting in the course of the practitioner's professional practice, or
except as otherwise authorized by this chapter, but any person who violates
section 12-46-24 or 12-47-21 may not be prosecuted under this subsection.
b. Except as otherwise provided in this subsection, any person who violates this
subsection is guilty of a class A misdemeanor for the first offense under this
subsection and a class C felony for a second or subsequent offense under this
subsection.
c. If, at the time of the offense the person is in or on the real property comprising a
public or private elementary or secondary school or a public career and technical
education school, the person is guilty of a class B felony, unless the offense
involves marijuana or tetrahydrocannabinol.
d. A person who violates this subsection by possessing:
(1) Marijuana:
(a) In an amount of less than one-half ounce [14.175 grams] is guilty of an
infraction.
(b) At least one-half ounce [14.175 grams] but not more than 500 grams
of marijuana is guilty of a class B misdemeanor.
(c) More than 500 grams of marijuana is guilty of a class A misdemeanor.
(2) Tetrahydrocannabinol:
(a) In an amount less than two grams is guilty of an infraction.
(b) At least two grams but not more than six grams of
tetrahydrocannabinol is guilty of a class B misdemeanor.
(c) More than six grams of tetrahydrocannabinol is guilty of a class A
misdemeanor.
e. If an individual is sentenced to the legal and physical custody of the department
of corrections and rehabilitation under this subsection, the department may place
the individual in a drug and alcohol treatment program designated by the
department. Upon the successful completion of the drug and alcohol treatment
program, the department shall release the individual from imprisonment to begin
any court-ordered period of probation.
f. If the individual is not subject to any court-ordered probation, the court shall order
the individual to serve the remainder of the sentence of imprisonment on
supervised probation subject to the terms and conditions imposed by the court.
g. Probation under this subsection may include placement in another facility,
treatment program, drug court, mental health court, or veterans treatment docket.
If an individual is placed in another facility or treatment program upon release
from imprisonment, the remainder of the sentence must be considered as time
spent in custody.
h. An individual incarcerated under this subsection as a result of a second probation
revocation is not eligible for release from imprisonment upon the successful
completion of treatment.
i. A person who violates this subsection regarding possession of five or fewer
capsules, pills, or tablets of a schedule II, III, IV, or V controlled substance or
controlled substance analog is guilty of a class A misdemeanor.
* * *