CHAPTER 19-03.1
19-03.1-37. Burden of proof - Liabilities.
1. It is not necessary for the state to negate any exemption or exception in this chapter in
any complaint, information, indictment, or other pleading or in any trial, hearing, or
other proceeding under this chapter. The burden of proof of any exemption or
exception is upon the person claiming it.
2. In the absence of proof that a person is the duly authorized holder of an appropriate
registration or order form issued under this chapter, the person is presumed not to be
the holder of the registration or form. The burden of proof is upon the person to rebut
the presumption.
3. No liability is imposed by this chapter upon any authorized state, county, or municipal
officer engaged in the lawful performance of the officer's duties.
4. In all prosecutions under this chapter, chapter 19-03.2, or chapter 19-03.4 involving
the analysis of a substance or sample thereof, a certified copy of the analytical report
signed by the director of the state crime laboratory or the director's designee, or
electronically posted by the director of the state crime laboratory or the director's
designee on the crime laboratory information management system and certified by a
law enforcement officer or individual who has authorized access to the crime
laboratory information management system through the criminal justice data
information sharing system, must be accepted as prima facie evidence of the results of
the analytical findings.
5. Superseded by N.D.R.Ev., Rule 707.
Page No. 47
6.
In all cases of conspiracy to violate chapter 19-03.1, 19-03.2, or 19-03.4, the state is
not required to prove or establish that a conspirator knew the other person to the
agreement intended to deliver or possess with intent to deliver a controlled substance,
an imitation controlled substance, or drug paraphernalia to a third person.