2022 North Dakota Century Code
Title 12.1 - Criminal Code
Chapter 12.1-04 - Juveniles - Intoxication - Fitness to Proceed
CHAPTER 12.1-04 JUVENILES - INTOXICATION - FITNESS TO PROCEED 12.1-04-01. Juveniles. 1. An individual under the age of ten years is deemed incapable of commission of an offense defined by the constitution or statutes of this state. The prosecution of an individual as an adult i
* * *
the tier 1a mental health professional. Attorneys shall disclose any materials necessary to examine the fitness of the individual to the tier 1a examiner contemporaneously with the order. For good cause shown, the court may grant an extension allowing an additional seven days to complete the examination. 3. The report of the examining mental health professional, whether for a retrospective evaluation of fitness or an evaluation of the defendant's current fitness, must be provided to the court in writing within thirty days of the date of the examination. 4. The report must include: a. The identity of the individuals interviewed and records and other information considered. b. Procedures, tests, and techniques utilized in the assessment. c. The date and time of the examination of the defendant, and the identity of each individual present during the examination. d. The relevant information obtained, other information not obtained, and the defendant's responses to questions related to the defendant's fitness to proceed, except for any restricted, proprietary, copyrighted, or other information subject to trade secret protection which the examiner believes may be relevant, and the findings made. e. An opinion as to whether the defendant is fit to proceed, is able to understand the nature or purpose of the proceedings against the defendant, is able to effectively communicate with counsel, and whether the defendant will attain fitness to proceed within the time frames set forth in section 12.1-04-08. If the examiner is unable to determine whether the defendant will attain fitness within a specified period of time, the report must include the reasoning. The report may include a general description of the type of treatment needed and of the therapeutically appropriate treatment or other appropriate treatment. 5. If the findings of the report are contested, the court shall hold a hearing before deciding whether the defendant currently lacks fitness to proceed and whether the defendant will attain fitness to proceed. Upon hearing, the prosecution and defense have the right to summon and cross-examine the persons responsible for the report and to offer evidence upon the issues. 12.1-04-08. Suspension or dismissal of proceedings - Referral for services. 1. If the court determines based upon a preponderance of the evidence that the defendant currently lacks fitness to proceed and the report as required under section 12.1-04-07 indicates a likelihood the defendant will attain fitness within a specified period of time from the date of the finding upon completion of a course of therapeutically appropriate treatment, the proceedings against the defendant must be suspended. For a defendant charged with a felony, the proceedings must be suspended for a period of up to one hundred eighty days. The court may extend the suspension for an additional three hundred sixty-five days if there is medical evidence to believe the defendant's fitness to proceed will be restored during the extended period. For a defendant charged with a misdemeanor, the proceedings must be suspended for a period no longer than the maximum term of imprisonment for the most serious offense charged. When the court determines, after a hearing if a hearing is requested, that the defendant has regained fitness to proceed, the proceeding must be resumed. If prosecution of the defendant has not resumed or it is determined by the Page No. 2 2. 3. 4. 5. 6. court, after a hearing if a hearing is requested, that the defendant will not regain fitness to proceed within the allotted time, the charges against the defendant must be dismissed. If the court determines based upon a preponderance of the evidence that the defendant currently lacks fitness to proceed and that the defendant will not attain fitness to proceed, the proceedings must be dismissed. The court may at any time make a referral for other appropriate services. Other appropriate services include: a. Determination of incapacity, by a district court with appropriate jurisdiction following petition by the state's attorney, for the appointment of a guardian or conservator pursuant to chapter 30.1-28 or 30.1-29; or b. Civil commitment of the person pursuant to chapter 25-03.1. If the court determines the defendant currently lacks fitness to proceed and the defendant may attain fitness to proceed under subsection 1, the court may enter an order for a course of treatment considering the least restrictive form of treatment therapeutically appropriate. a. Unless excused by the court, in a proceeding to determine therapy in an attempt to attain fitness, the defendant shall be represented by trial counsel. b. If the court finds the individual is not able to retain the services of a tier 1a mental health professional and that those services are not otherwise available, the court shall authorize reasonable expenditures from public funds to examine the individual. c. In a motion hearing to resume prosecution, the state or prosecuting authority must show by a preponderance of the evidence the defendant has attained fitness to proceed. If the court orders the defendant committed to a treatment facility in an attempt to attain fitness to proceed under subsection 1, the court shall provide the special custody and commitment terms in the order. The special terms of commitment must include an order for the defendant to accept all nonexperimental, generally accepted medical, psychiatric, or psychological treatment recommended by the treatment facility, including the use of involuntary treatment with prescribed
* * *