CHAPTER 19-24.1
19-24.1-34. Acts not prohibited - Acts not required.
1. This chapter does not require:
a. A government medical assistance program or private insurer to reimburse a
person for costs associated with the medical use of marijuana;
b. A person in lawful possession of property to allow a guest, client, customer, or
other visitor to possess or consume usable marijuana on or in that property;
c. A landlord to allow production or processing on rental property; or
d. A health care provider to provide a written certification or otherwise recommend
marijuana to a patient.
2. This chapter does not prohibit an employer from disciplining an employee for
possessing or consuming usable marijuana in the workplace or for working while
under the influence of marijuana.
Page No. 28