2020 North Dakota Century Code
Title 61 - Waters
Chapter 61-33.1 - State Ownership of Missouri Riverbed
CHAPTER 61-33.1 STATE OWNERSHIP OF MISSOURI RIVERBED 61-33.1-01. Definitions. (Retroactive application - See note) For purposes of this chapter, unless the context otherwise requires: 1. "Corps survey" means the last known survey conducted by the army corps of engineers in connection with the co
* * *
or inconclusive vegetation analysis must be presumed to be above the ordinary high water mark and owned by the riparian landowner. The firm shall complete the review within six months of entering a contract with the department of mineral resources. The department may extend the time required to complete the review if the department deems an extension necessary. Upon completion of the review, the firm shall provide its findings to the department. The findings must address each segment of the corps survey the firm reviewed and must include a recommendation to either maintain or adjust, modify, or correct the corps survey as the delineation of the ordinary high water mark for each segment. The firm may recommend an adjustment, modification, or correction to a segment of the corps survey only if clear and convincing evidence establishes the corps survey for that segment does not reasonably reflect the ordinary high water mark of the historical Missouri riverbed channel under state law. The department shall publish notice of the review findings and a public hearing to be held on the findings. The public must have sixty days after publication of the notice to submit comments to the department. At the end of the sixty days, the department shall hold the public hearing on the review. After the public hearing, the department, in consultation with the firm, shall consider all public comments, develop a final recommendation on each of the review findings, and deliver the final recommendations to the industrial commission, which may adopt or modify the recommendations. The industrial commission may modify a recommendation from the department only if it finds clear and convincing evidence from the resources in subsection 3 that the recommendation is substantially inaccurate. The industrial commission's action on each finding will determine the delineation of the ordinary high water mark for the segment of the river addressed by the finding. Upon adoption of the final review findings by the industrial commission, the board of university and school lands may contract with a qualified engineering and surveying firm to analyze the final review findings and determine the acreage on a quarterquarter basis or government lot basis above and below the ordinary high water mark as delineated by the final review findings of the industrial commission. The acreage determination is final upon approval by the board. Page No. 2 61-33.1-04. Implementation. (Retroactive application - See note) 1. Within six months after the adoption of the acreage determination by the board of university and school lands: a. Any royalty proceeds held by operators attributable to oil and gas mineral tracts lying entirely above the ordinary high water mark of the historical Missouri riverbed channel on both the corps survey and the state phase two survey must be released to the owners of the tracts, absent a showing of other defects affecting mineral title; and b. Any royalty proceeds held by the board of university and school lands attributable to oil and gas mineral tracts lying entirely above the ordinary high water mark of the historical Missouri riverbed channel on both the corps survey and the state phase two survey must be released to the relevant operators to distribute to the owners of the tracts, absent a showing of other defects affecting mineral title. 2. Upon adoption of the acreage determination by the board of university and school lands: a. The board of university and school lands shall begin to implement any acreage adjustments, lease bonus and royalty refunds, and payment demands as may be necessary relating to state-issued oil and gas leases. The board shall complete the adjustments, refunds, and payment demands within two years after approving the acreage determination. b. Operators of oil and gas wells affected by the final acreage determination immediately shall begin to implement any acreage and revenue adjustments relating to state-owned and privately owned oil and gas interests. The operators shall complete the adjustments within two years after the board approves the acreage determination. Any applicable penalties, liability, or interest for late payment of royalties or revenues from an affected oil or gas well may not begin to accrue until the end of the two-year deadline. The filing of an action under section 61-33.1-05 tolls the deadline for any oil and gas well directly affected by the action challenging the review finding or final acreage determination. 61-33.1-05. Actions challenging review findings or final acreage determinations. (Retroactive application - See note) 1. An interested party seeking to bring an action challenging the review findings or recommendations or the industrial commission actions under this chapter shall commence an action in district court within two years of the date of adoption of the final review findings by the industrial commission. The plaintiff bringing an action under this section may challenge only the final review finding for the section or sections of land in which the plaintiff asserts an interest. The state and all owners of record of fee or leasehold estates or interests affected by the finding, recommendation, or industrial commission action challenged in the action under this section must be joined as parties to the action. A plaintiff or defendant claiming a boundary of the ordinary high water mark of the historical Missouri riverbed channel which varies from the boundary determined under this chapter bears the burden of establishing the variance by clear and
* * *