2020 North Dakota Century Code
Title 14 - Domestic Relations and Persons
Chapter 14-09.4 - Uniform Nonparent Custody and Visitation Act
CHAPTER 14-09.4 UNIFORM NONPARENT CUSTODY AND VISITATION ACT 14-09.4-01. Definitions. As used in this chapter: 1. "Child" means an unemancipated individual who is under eighteen years of age. 2. "Compensation" means wages or other remuneration paid in exchange for
* * *
section 14-09.4-06 in the court having jurisdiction to determine custody or visitation under chapter 14-14.1. 14-09.4-06. Verified petition. 1. A nonparent shall verify a petition for custody or visitation under penalty of perjury and allege facts showing the nonparent: a. Meets the requirements of a consistent caretaker of the child; or b. Has a substantial relationship with the child and denial of custody or visitation would result in harm to the child. 2. A petition under subsection 1 must state the relief sought and allege specific facts showing: a. The duration and nature of the relationship between the nonparent and the child, including the period the nonparent lived with the child and the care provided, if any; Page No. 2 b. 3. The content of any agreement between the parties to the proceeding regarding care of the child and custody of or visitation or other contact with the child; c. A description of any previous attempt by the nonparent to obtain custody of or visitation or other contact with the child; d. The extent to which the parent is willing to permit the nonparent to have custody of or visitation or other contact with the child; e. Information about compensation or expectation of compensation provided to the nonparent in exchange for care of the child; f. Information required to establish the jurisdiction of the court under chapter 14-14.1; g. The reason the requested custody or visitation is in the best interest of the child, applying the factors in section 14-09.4-11; and h. If the nonparent alleges a substantial relationship with the child, the reason denial of custody or visitation to the nonparent would result in harm to the child. If an agreement described in subdivision b of subsection 2 is in a record, the nonparent shall attach a copy of the agreement to the petition. 14-09.4-07. Sufficiency of petition. 1. The court shall determine based on the petition under section 14-09.4-06 whether the nonparent has pleaded a prima facie case that the nonparent: a. Is a consistent caretaker; or b. Has a substantial relationship with the child and denial of custody or visitation would result in harm to the child. 2. If the court determines under subsection 1 the nonparent has not pleaded a prima facie case, the court shall dismiss the petition. 14-09.4-08. Notice. On commencement of a proceeding, the nonparent shall give notice to each: 1. Parent of the child who is the subject of the proceeding; 2. Person having custody of the child; 3. Individual having court-ordered visitation with the child; and 4. Attorney, guardian ad litem, or similar representative appointed for the child. 14-09.4-09. Appointment - Interview of child - Court services - Limitation. In the manner and to the extent authorized by this title in a family law proceeding other than under this chapter, the court may: 1. Appoint an attorney, guardian ad litem, or similar representative for the child; 2. Interview the child; 3. Require the parties to participate in mediation or another form of alternative dispute resolution, but a party who has been the victim of domestic violence, sexual assault, stalking, or other crime against the individual by another party to the proceeding may not be required to participate. 4. Order an evaluation, investigation, or other assessment of the child's circumstances and the effect on the child of ordering or denying the requested custody or visitation or modifying a custody or visitation order; and 5. Allocate payment between the parties of a fee for a service ordered under this section. Public funds may not be used to provide services under this section. 14-09.4-10. Emergency order. On finding that a party or a child who is the subject of a proceeding is in danger of imminent harm, the court may expedite the proceeding and issue an emergency order. 14-09.4-11. Best interest of child. In determining whether an order of custody or visitation to a nonparent is in the best interest of a child, the court shall consider: Page No. 3 1. 2. 3. 4. 5. 6. 7. The nature and extent of the relationship between the child and the parent; The nature and extent of the relationship between the child and the nonparent; The views of the child, taking into account the age and maturity of the child; Past or present conduct by a party, or individual living with a party, which poses a risk to the physical, emotional, or psychological well-being of the child; The likely impact of the requested order on the relationship between the child and the parent; The applicable factors in section 14-09-06.2; and Any other factor affecting the best interest of the child. 14-09.4-12. Presumption arising from child abuse, child neglect, domestic violence, sexual assault, or stalking. 1. The court shall presume that ordering custody or visitation to a nonparent is not in the best interest of the child if the court finds that the nonparent, or an individual living with the nonparent, has committed child abuse, child neglect, domestic violence, sexual assault, stalking, or comparable conduct in violation of law of this state or another state. 2. A finding that the conduct specified in subsection 1 occurred must be based on: a. Evidence of a conviction in a criminal proceeding or final judgment in a civil proceeding; or b. Proof by a preponderance of the evidence. 3. A nonparent may rebut the presumption under subsection 1 by proving by clear and convincing evidence that ordering custody or visitation to the nonparent will not endanger the health, safety, or welfare of the child. 14-09.4-13. Order of custody or visitation. 1.
* * *