CHAPTER 6-03
6-03-13.3. Facts considered for approval.
Whenever any bank desires to maintain and operate a facility separate and apart from its
banking house, pursuant to section 6-03-13.1, or to move a facility previously established to
another location, it shall apply to the commissioner or the comptroller of the currency, as the
case may be, for such authority and provide the commissioner with such relevant information as
the commissioner may reasonably request. In determining whether to approve the application
for such facility, the commissioner shall take into consideration the following facts:
1. The convenience, needs, and welfare of the people of the community and area served.
2. The financial strength of the bank in relation to the cost of establishing and maintaining
such separate facility.
3. Whether other banks will be seriously injured by the approval of the application.
Page No. 6
When considering an application for relocating an existing facility to another location within
the same corporate city limits, the commissioner may consider only subsection 2 as a factor for
approval.
Upon approval by the state banking board of a merger application under section 6-03-11,
the former main office and facilities of the banking institutions being merged will become
facilities of the surviving banking institution and the banking institution is not required to file an
application under this section.
If the commissioner's decision with respect to an application is unfavorable, the applicant
bank may appeal the decision to the state banking board by filing a notice of appeal with the
commissioner within twenty days after the commissioner has notified the applicant bank of the
decision.
If an interested party files a protest with respect to an application, the matter will be referred
to and decided by the state banking board.