CHAPTER 49-11
49-11-04. Highways and watercourses to be restored to former state.
Every corporation constructing, owning, or using a railroad shall restore every stream of
water, watercourse, street, highway, or canal across, along, or upon which such railroad may be
constructed to its former state or to such condition that its usefulness shall not be materially
impaired and thereafter shall maintain the same in such condition against any effects in any
manner produced by such railroad.