TITLE 31
31-01-06.2. Disclosure of news sources and information required only on court order.
No person shall be required in any proceeding or hearing to disclose any information or the
source of any information procured or obtained while the person was engaged in gathering,
writing, photographing, or editing news and was employed by or acting for any organization
engaged in publishing or broadcasting news, unless directed by an order of a district court of
this state which, after hearing, finds that the failure of disclosure of such evidence will cause a
miscarriage of justice.