2018 North Dakota Century Code
Title 12 Corrections, Parole, and Probation
Chapter 12-60.1 Sealing Criminal Records
CHAPTER 12-60.1 SEALING CRIMINAL RECORDS 12-60.1-01. Definitions. As used in this chapter: 1. "Court record" includes: a. Any document or information collected, received, or maintained by court personnel in connection with a judicial proceeding; b. Any index, calendar, docket, regist
* * *
parole, or probation. 2. This chapter does not apply to: a. A felony offense involving violence or intimidation during the period in which the offender is ineligible to possess a firearm under subdivision a of subsection 1 of section 62.1-02-01; or b. An offense for which an offender has been ordered to register under section 12.1-32-15. 12-60.1-03. Petition to seal criminal record. 1. A petition to seal a criminal record must be filed in the existing criminal case for the offense. 2. Subject to redaction requirements in rule 3.4 of the North Dakota Rules of Court, a petition must include: a. The petitioner's full name and all other legal names or aliases the petitioner has used at any time; b. The petitioner's addresses from the date of the offense until the date of the petition; c. Reasons why the petition should be granted; d. The petitioner's criminal history in this state and any other state, federal court, and foreign country, including: (1) All prior and pending criminal charges; Page No. 1 (2) 3. 4. All prior and pending charges for which an imposition of sentence has been deferred or stayed, or which have been continued for dismissal; and (3) All prior requests by the petitioner with authorities in this state or another state or federal forum for pardon, return of arrest records, expungement, or sealing of a criminal record, whether granted or not. The petitioner shall file a proposed order when filing a petition to seal a criminal record. A petition filed under this section must be served upon the prosecuting official as provided by rule 49 of the North Dakota Rules of Criminal Procedure. 12-60.1-04. Hearing on petition. 1. The court may grant a petition to seal a criminal record if the court determines by clear and convincing evidence: a. The petitioner has shown good cause for granting the petition; b. The benefit to the petitioner outweighs the presumption of openness of the criminal record; c. The petitioner has completed all terms of imprisonment and probation for the offense; d. The petitioner has paid all restitution ordered by the court for commission of the offense; e. The petitioner has demonstrated reformation warranting relief; and f. The petition complies with the requirements of this chapter. 2. In determining whether to grant a petition, the court shall consider: a. The nature and severity of the underlying crime that would be sealed; b. The risk the petitioner poses to society; c. The length of time since the petitioner committed the offense; d. The petitioner's rehabilitation since the offense; e. Aggravating or mitigating factors relating to the underlying crime, including factors outlined in section 12.1-32-04; f. The petitioner's criminal record, employment history, and community involvement; g. The recommendations of law enforcement, prosecutors, corrections officials, and those familiar with the petitioner and the offense; and h. The recommendations of victims of the offense. 3. A hearing on the petition may not be held earlier than forty-five days following the filing of the petition. 4. To the extent practicable, upon receipt of a petition to seal a criminal record, the prosecutor shall notify and seek input from law enforcement, witnesses, victims, and correctional authorities familiar with the petitioner and the offense. 5. This section does not prohibit a prosecutor from stipulating to seal a criminal record without a hearing or more expeditiously than provided in this section. 6. An individual may not appeal a denial of a petition from a district judge or magistrate. 7. An individual aggrieved by denial of a petition in a municipal court may appeal the denial to the district court for de novo review without payment of a filing fee. A petition denied by the district court may not be appealed. 8. Except as provided in this section, if a petition is denied an individual may not file a subsequent petition to seal a criminal record for at least three years following the denial. 9. If a court grants a petition to seal a criminal record, the court shall state in the court order that the petitioner is sufficiently rehabilitated but is subject to the provisions of section 12.1-33-02.1, and shall release the information when an entity has a statutory obligation to conduct a criminal history background check. Page No. 2