2016 North Dakota Century Code Title 9 Contracts and Obligations Chapter 9-12 Extinction of Obligation
9-12-03. Performance of obligation by one person.
Performance of an obligation by one of several persons who are liable jointly under it
extinguishes the liability of all persons who are liable jointly thereon.