2016 North Dakota Century Code Title 9 Contracts and Obligations Chapter 9-06 Formation of Contract
9-06-07. Written contract supersedes oral negotiations.
The execution of a contract in writing, whether the law requires it to be written or not,
supersedes all the oral negotiations or stipulations concerning its matter which preceded or
accompanied the execution of the instrument.