2016 North Dakota Century Code Title 9 Contracts and Obligations Chapter 9-06 Formation of Contract
9-06-01. Express and implied contracts defined.
A contract is either express or implied. An express contract is one the terms of which are
stated in words. An implied contract is one the existence and terms of which are manifested by
conduct.