2016 North Dakota Century Code Title 9 Contracts and Obligations Chapter 9-06 Formation of Contract
9-06-04. Contracts invalid unless in writing - Statute of frauds.
The following contracts are invalid, unless the same or some note or memorandum thereof
is in writing and subscribed by the party to be charged, or by the party's agent:
1. An agreement that by its terms is not to be performed within a year from the making
thereof.
2. A special promise to answer for the debt, default, or miscarriage of another, except in
the cases provided for in section 22-01-05.
3. An agreement for the leasing for a longer period than one year, or for the sale, of real
property, or of an interest therein. Such agreement, if made by an agent of the party
sought to be charged, is invalid unless the authority of the agent is in writing
subscribed by the party sought to be charged.
4. An agreement or promise for the lending of money or the extension of credit in an
aggregate amount of twenty-five thousand dollars or greater.
5. An agreement or promise to alter the terms of repayment or forgiveness of a debt that
is in an aggregate amount of twenty-five thousand dollars or greater.