2016 North Dakota Century Code Title 8 Carriage Chapter 8-10 Common Carriers of Messages
8-10-04. Damages when message is refused or delayed.
Every person whose message is refused, postponed, or delayed contrary to the provisions
of sections 8-10-02 and 8-10-03 is entitled to recover from the carrier that person's actual
damages and additional damages for mental distress and anguish caused by the refusal, delay,
or postponement.