2016 North Dakota Century Code Title 65 Workforce Safety and Insurance Chapter 65-10 Appeals
65-10-01. Appeal from decision of organization.
If the final action of the organization denies the right of the claimant to participate at all in
the fund on the ground that the injury was self-inflicted, or on the ground that the accident did
not arise in the course of employment, or upon any other ground going to the basis of the claim,
or if the organization allows the claimant to participate in the fund to a lesser degree than that
claimed by the claimant, if such allowance is less than the maximum allowance provided by this
title, the claimant may appeal to the district court of the county wherein the injury was inflicted or
of the county in which the claimant resides. An employer may also appeal a decision of the
organization in any injury case or an organization decision issued under chapter 65-04, in the
manner prescribed in this section. An appeal involving injuries allegedly covered by insurance
provided under contracts with extraterritorial coverage shall be triable in the district court of
Burleigh County. Any appeal under this section shall be taken in the manner provided in chapter