2016 North Dakota Century Code Title 65 Workforce Safety and Insurance Chapter 65-05 Claims and Compensation
65-05-37. Retaliation by employer prohibited - Action for damages - Penalty.
An employer who willfully discharges or willfully threatens to discharge an employee for
seeking or making known the intention to seek workforce safety and insurance benefits is liable
in a civil action for damages incurred by the employee, including reasonable attorney's fees.
Damages awarded under this section may not be offset by any workforce safety and insurance
benefits to which the employee is entitled. A willful violation of this section is a class A
misdemeanor.