2016 North Dakota Century Code Title 65 Workforce Safety and Insurance Chapter 65-05 Claims and Compensation
65-05-09.3. Retirement presumption - Termination of benefits upon retirement.
1. An employee who has retired or voluntarily withdrawn from the labor force and who, at
that time, was not eligible to receive temporary total disability, temporary partial
disability, or permanent total disability benefits or to receive a rehabilitation allowance
from the organization is presumed retired from the labor market. The presumption may
be rebutted by a preponderance of the evidence; however, the subjective statement of
Page No. 8
2.
3.
4.
5.
an employee that the employee is not retired is not sufficient in itself to rebut objective
evidence of retirement.
An injured employee who begins receiving social security retirement benefits or other
retirement benefits in lieu of social security retirement benefits or who attains
retirement age for social security retirement benefits, unless the employee proves the
employee is not eligible to receive social security retirement benefits or other benefits
in lieu of social security retirement benefits, is considered retired. The organization
may not pay any disability benefits, rehabilitation benefits, or supplementary benefits
to an employee who is considered retired; however, the employee remains eligible for
medical benefits, permanent partial impairment benefits, and the additional benefit
payable under section 65-05-09.4.
The organization retains liability for disability benefits, rehabilitation benefits,
permanent partial impairment benefits, and medical benefits for an injured employee
who is receiving social security retirement benefits or other retirement benefits in lieu
of social security retirement benefits or who attains retirement age for social security
retirement benefits, unless the employee is not eligible to receive social security
retirement benefits or other benefits in lieu of social security retirement benefits, and
who is gainfully employed and who suffers an injury arising out of and in the course of
that employment. The organization may not pay disability or rehabilitation benefits
under this subsection for more than three years, subject to section 65-05-09.2, for
injuries occurring after August 1, 1997.
If an employee is injured within the two years preceding the employee's presumed
retirement date, the organization shall pay disability benefits, rehabilitation benefits, or
a combination of both benefits for no more than two years. If the duration of disability
benefits, rehabilitation benefits, or a combination of both benefits extends beyond the
presumed retirement date, the organization shall convert the benefit to an additional
benefit payable at the date the disability ends or when two years of benefits have been
paid, whichever occurs first.
This section applies to an individual who begins receiving social security retirement
benefits or other retirement benefits in lieu of social security retirement benefits or who
attains retirement age for social security retirement benefits unless the employee
proves the employee is not eligible to receive social security retirement benefits or
other benefits in lieu of social security retirement benefits, after July 31, 1995.