2016 North Dakota Century Code Title 65 Workforce Safety and Insurance Chapter 65-05 Claims and Compensation
65-05-09.1. Social security offset.
When an injured employee, or spouse or dependent of an injured employee, is eligible for
and is receiving permanent total or temporary total disability benefits under section 65-05-09,
Page No. 7
and is also eligible for, is receiving, or will receive, benefits under title II of the Social Security
Act [42 U.S.C. 423], the aggregate benefits payable under section 65-05-09 must be reduced,
but not below zero, by an amount equal as nearly as practicable to one-half of such federal
benefit. The federal benefit, or primary insurance amount, must be determined by the social
security administration. The amount to be offset must equal the primary insurance amount
rounded to the next lowest dollar less credit for either the entire amount of attorney's fees and
costs, or the fees and costs paid to an authorized representative of the employee as allowed by
the social security administration, withheld from past-due social security benefits or paid directly
by the claimant for representation before the social security administration. The amount of the
offset computed by the organization initially must remain the same throughout the period of
eligibility and may not be affected by any increase or decrease in federal benefits.
Any injured employee, or dependent of an injured employee, receiving permanent total or
temporary total disability benefits under section 65-05-09 and whose benefits are offset as
provided herein, is not eligible for any escalation of benefits which would adversely affect the
organization's right to offset workforce safety and insurance benefits against social security
benefits, as provided for in this chapter. This offset will become effective on January 1, 1980,
provided that it meets the criteria necessary to allow states to offset federal benefits under title II
of the Social Security Act [42 U.S.C. 424a]. Providing further that:
1. If the receipt of social security benefits results in an overpayment of temporary or
permanent total disability benefits by the organization, a refund of any overpayment
must be made by the injured worker or that overpayment must be taken from future
temporary total or permanent total disability benefits or permanent partial impairment
awards, on the current claim or any future claim filed, at a recovery rate to be
determined by the organization.
2. If a claim has been accepted on an aggravation basis and the injured worker is eligible
for social security benefits, the organization's offset must be proportionally calculated.
3. If any person described in this section refuses to authorize the release of information
concerning the amount of benefits payable under the Social Security Act, the
organization's estimate of the amount is deemed to be correct until the actual amount
is established and no adjustment may be made for any period of time covered by the
refusal.