2016 North Dakota Century Code Title 65 Workforce Safety and Insurance Chapter 65-05 Claims and Compensation
65-05-07. Injured employee given medical and hospital service required - Furnished
artificial limbs and appliances for rehabilitation - Fee approval.
The fund shall furnish to an injured employee reasonable and appropriate medical, surgical,
and hospital service and supplies necessary to treat a compensable injury. The fund may furnish
artificial members and replacements the organization determines necessary to rehabilitate an
injured employee.
1. The health care provider or doctor must be acting within the scope of the provider's or
doctor's license or fees will be denied.
2. Fees may not be approved for more than one health care provider or doctor in a case
where treatment is provided over the same period of time except for the services of a
consulting doctor, assistant surgeon, or anesthetist or in an emergency.
3. The organization, in cooperation with professional organizations of doctors and health
care providers, shall establish a system of peer review to determine reasonableness of
fees and payment denials for unjustified treatments, hospitalization, or visits. The
doctor or health care provider may appeal adverse decisions of the organization in
accordance with the medical aid rules adopted by the organization.
4. Health care providers and doctors may not bill an injured employee for any services
rendered as a result of the compensable work injury.
5. Under this section, the organization may modify real estate and may provide for
adaptations and modifications to motor vehicles as follows:
a. In the case of an injured employee who sustained a catastrophic injury, as
defined in chapter 65-05.1, the organization may pay an amount not to exceed
seventy-five thousand dollars to provide permanent additions, remodeling, or
adaptations to real estate it determines necessary. The dollar limit is for the life of
the injured employee, regardless of any subsequent claim. This subdivision does
not allow the organization to purchase any real estate.
b. In the case of an injured employee who sustained a catastrophic injury, as
defined in chapter 65-05.1, the organization may pay an amount not to exceed
one hundred fifty thousand dollars to provide the most cost-effective, specially
equipped motor vehicle or vehicle adaptations the organization determines
medically necessary. The organization may establish factors to be used in
determining whether a specially equipped motor vehicle or adaptation is
necessary. Under this subdivision, the organization may not pay for insurance of
or maintenance of the motor vehicle. Within the dollar limit and under this
subdivision, the organization may pay for vehicle or adaptation replacement
purchases. The dollar limit is for the life of the injured employee, regardless of
any subsequent claim.
c. In the case of an injured employee who has not sustained a catastrophic injury,
as defined in chapter 65-05.1, the organization may provide the benefits under
subdivisions a and b if the organization determines the benefits would be
cost-effective and appropriate because of exceptional circumstances as
determined by the organization.
6. If a doctor or health care provider who has treated or provided services to an injured
employee fails or refuses without just cause to file with the organization a report
required by section 65-05-02, 65-05-08, or 65-05-08.1, within thirty days of
examination, treatment, or provision of other services rendered in connection with a
compensable work injury, or within thirty days of a request for the report made by the
claimant, the claimant's representative, or the organization, the organization shall
assess as a penalty a sum of one hundred dollars. Health care providers and doctors
may not bill an injured worker for any penalty assessed by the organization under this
subsection.
7. The filing of an accident report or the rendering of treatment to an injured worker who
comes under the organization's jurisdiction constitutes acceptance of the
organization's medical aid rules and compliance with its rules and fees.
8. The organization may not pay for:
Page No. 3
a.
b.
c.
d.
e.
f.
g.
h.
i.
j.
k.
Personal items that are for the injured employee's personal use or hygiene,
including toothbrushes, slippers, shampoo, and soap.
Any product or item such as clothing or footwear unless the items are considered
orthopedic devices and are prescribed by the treating doctor or health care
provider.
Any furniture except hospital beds, shower stools, wheelchairs, or whirlpools if
prescribed by the treating doctor or health care provider.
Vitamins and food supplements except in those cases in which the injury causes
severe dietary problems, the injury results in the employee's paraplegia or
quadriplegia, or the employee becomes wheelchair-bound due to the injury.
Eye examinations unless there is a reasonable potential for injury to the
employee's eyes as a result of the injury.
Private hospital or nursing home rooms except in cases of extreme medical
necessity and only when directed by the attending doctor. If the employee desires
better accommodations than those ordered by the attending doctor, the employee
will pay the difference in cost.
Serological tests, including VDRL and RPR, or other tests for venereal disease or
pregnancy, or any other routine tests unless clearly necessitated by the injury.
Aids or programs primarily intended to help the employee lose weight or stop
smoking unless ordered by the organization.
Home gymnasium or exercise equipment unless ordered by the organization.
Memberships or monthly dues to health clubs, unless ordered by the
organization.
Massage, unless ordered by the organization.