2016 North Dakota Century Code Title 65 Workforce Safety and Insurance Chapter 65-05 Claims and Compensation
65-05-08.3. Treating doctor's opinion.
1. A presumption may not be established in favor of any doctor's opinion. The
organization shall resolve conflicting medical opinions and in doing so the organization
shall consider the following factors:
a. The length of the treatment relationship and the frequency of examinations;
b. The nature and extent of the treatment relationship;
c. The amount of relevant evidence in support of the opinion;
d. How consistent the opinion is with the record as a whole;
e. Appearance of bias;
f. Whether the doctor specializes in the medical issues related to the opinion; and
g. Other relevant factors.
2. This section does not apply to managed care programs under section 65-02-20. For
purposes of this section, the organization shall determine whether a doctor is an
injured employee's treating doctor.