2016 North Dakota Century Code Title 65 Workforce Safety and Insurance Chapter 65-05 Claims and Compensation
65-05-08. Disability benefits - Not paid unless period of disability is of five days'
duration or more - Application required - Suspended during confinement - Duty to report
wages.
No benefits may be paid for disability, the duration of which is less than five consecutive
calendar days. An employer may not require an employee to use sick leave or annual leave, or
other employer-paid time off work, before applying for benefits under this section, in lieu of
receiving benefits under this section, or in conjunction with benefits provided under this section,
but may allow an employee to use sick leave or annual leave to make up the difference between
the employee's wage-loss benefits and the employee's regular pay. If the period of disability is
five consecutive calendar days' duration or longer, benefits must be paid for the period of
disability provided that:
1. When disability benefits are discontinued, the organization may not begin payment
again unless the injured employee files a reapplication for disability benefits on a form
supplied by the organization. In case of reapplication, the award may commence no
more than thirty days before the date of reapplication. Disability benefits must be
reinstated upon proof by the injured employee that:
a. The employee has sustained a significant change in the compensable medical
condition;
b. The employee has sustained an actual wage loss caused by the significant
change in the compensable medical condition; and
c. The employee has not retired or voluntarily withdrawn from the job market as
defined in section 65-05-09.3.
2. All payments of disability and rehabilitation benefits of any employee who is eligible
for, or receiving, benefits under this title must be suspended when the employee is
confined in a penitentiary, jail, youth correctional facility, or any other penal institution
for a period of between seventy-two consecutive hours and one hundred eighty
consecutive days. All payments of disability and rehabilitation benefits of any
employee who is eligible for, or receiving, benefits under this title must be discontinued
when the employee is confined in a penitentiary, jail, youth correctional facility, or any
other penal institution for a period in excess of one hundred eighty consecutive days.
3. Any employee who is eligible for, or receiving disability or rehabilitation benefits under
this title shall report any wages earned, from part-time or full-time work from any
source. If an employee fails to report wages earned, the employee shall refund to the
organization any disability or vocational rehabilitation benefits overpaid by the
organization for that time period. To facilitate recovery of those benefits, the
organization may offset future benefits payable, under section 65-05-29. If the
employee willfully fails to report wages earned, the employee is subject to the
penalties in section 65-05-33. An employee shall report whether the employee has
* * *
The provisions of this section apply to any disability claim asserted against the fund on
or after July 1, 1991, irrespective of injury date.
It is the burden of the employee to show that the inability to obtain employment or to
earn as much as the employee earned at the time of injury is due to physical limitation
related to the injury, and that any wage loss claimed is the result of the compensable
injury.
If the employee voluntarily limits income or refuses to accept employment suitable to
the employee's capacity, offered to or procured for the employee, the employee is not
entitled to any disability or vocational rehabilitation benefits during the limitation of
income or refusal to accept employment unless the organization determines the
limitation or refusal is justified.
The organization may not pay disability benefits unless the loss of earning capacity
exceeds ten percent. The injured employee may earn up to ten percent of the
employee's preinjury average gross weekly earnings with no reduction in total disability
benefits. The employee must report any earnings to the organization for a
determination of whether the employee is within the limit set in this subsection.
Upon securing suitable employment, the injured employee shall notify the organization
of the name and address of the employer, the date the employment began, and the
amount of wages being received. If the injured employee is receiving disability
benefits, the injured employee shall notify the organization whenever there is a change
in work status or wages received.
The organization shall pay to an employee receiving disability benefits a dependency
allowance for each child of the employee at the rate of fifteen dollars per week per
child.
Dependency allowance for the children may be made directly to either parent or
guardian at the discretion of the organization.