2016 North Dakota Century Code Title 65 Workforce Safety and Insurance Chapter 65-05 Claims and Compensation
65-05-08.1. Verification of disability.
1. An injured employee's doctor shall certify the period of disability and the extent of the
injured worker's abilities and restrictions.
2. A doctor certifying disability shall include in the report filed with the organization:
a. The medical basis established by medical evidence supported by objective
medical findings for the certification of disability;
b. Whether the employee is totally disabled, or, if the employee is not totally
disabled, whether the employee is able to return to any employment, and a
statement of the employee's restrictions and physical limitations; and
c. A professional opinion as to the expected length of, and reason for, the disability.
d. A doctor may not certify or verify past disability commencing more than sixty days
before the doctor's examination of the employee.
3. The report must be filed on a form furnished by the organization, or on any other form
acceptable to the organization.
4. The injured employee shall ensure that the required reports for any period of disability
are filed.
5. Prior to the expiration of a period of disability certified by a doctor, if a report certifying
an additional period of disability has not been filed, or upon receipt of a report or other
evidence indicating an injured employee who is receiving disability benefits has been
or will be released to return to work, the organization shall send a notice to that
employee of the organization's intention to discontinue benefits, including an
explanation of the reason for discontinuing benefits, an explanation of the employee's
right to respond, and the procedure for filing the required report or challenging the
proposed action. A copy of the notice must be mailed to the employee's doctor.
Thereafter, if the required certification is not filed, the organization shall discontinue
disability benefits, effective twenty-one days after the date the notice of intention to
Page No. 6
discontinue benefits is mailed or the date on which the employee actually returned to
work, whichever occurs first.