2016 North Dakota Century Code Title 65 Workforce Safety and Insurance Chapter 65-05 Claims and Compensation
65-05-33. Filing false claim or false statement - Penalty.
1. A person who claims benefits or payment for services under this title or the employer
of a person who claims benefits or payments for services is guilty of a class A
misdemeanor if the person or employer does any one or more of the following:
a. Willfully files a false claim or makes a false statement in an attempt to secure
payment of benefits or payment for services.
b. Willfully misrepresents that person's physical condition, including deceptive
conduct which misrepresents that person's physical ability.
c. Has a claim for disability benefits that has been accepted by the organization and
willfully fails to notify the organization of:
(1) Work or other activities as required under subsection 3 of section 65-05-08;
(2) The receipt of income from work; or
(3) An increase in income from work.
2. If any of the acts in subsection 1 are committed to obtain, or pursuant to a scheme to
obtain, more than five hundred dollars in benefits or payment for services, the offense
is a class C felony.
3. In addition to any other penalties provided by law, the person claiming benefits or
payment for services in violation of this section shall reimburse the organization for
any benefits paid based upon the false claim or false statement and, if applicable,
under section 65-05-29 and shall forfeit any additional benefits relative to that injury.
4. For purposes of this section, "statement" includes any testimony, claim form, notice,
proof of injury, proof of return-to-work status, bill for services, diagnosis, prescription,
hospital or doctor records, x-ray, test results, or other evidence of loss, injury, or
expense.
Page No. 23