2016 North Dakota Century Code Title 65 Workforce Safety and Insurance Chapter 65-05 Claims and Compensation
65-05-09. Temporary total or permanent total disability - Weekly and aggregate
benefit.
If an injury causes temporary total or permanent total disability, the fund shall pay to the
disabled employee during that disability a weekly benefit equal to sixty-six and two-thirds
percent of the gross weekly wage of the employee, subject to a minimum of sixty percent and a
maximum of one hundred twenty-five percent of the average weekly wage in the state. If an
employee is disabled due to an injury, that employee's benefits will be based upon the
employee's wage and the organization benefit rates in effect on the date of first disability.
1. If an employee suffers disability but is able to return to employment for a period of
three consecutive calendar months or more, that employee's benefits will be based
upon the wage in effect at the time of the recurrence of the disability or upon the wage
that employee received prior to the injury, whichever is higher. The organization benefit
rates are those in effect at the time of that recurrence.
2. The disability benefit or the combined disability benefit and dependency award may
not exceed the weekly wage of the employee after deductions for social security and
federal income tax.
3. When an employee is permanently and totally disabled, must be maintained in a
nursing home or similar facility, and has no dependent parent, spouse, or children, as
much of that employee's weekly benefit as is necessary may be used by the
organization to help defray the cost of the nursing home care.