2016 North Dakota Century Code Title 65 Workforce Safety and Insurance Chapter 65-05 Claims and Compensation
65-05-08. Disability benefits - Not paid unless period of disability is of five days'
duration or more - Application required - Suspended during confinement - Duty to report
* * *
b. The employee has sustained an actual wage loss caused by the significant
change in the compensable medical condition; and
c. The employee has not retired or voluntarily withdrawn from the job market as
defined in section 65-05-09.3.
2. All payments of disability and rehabilitation benefits of any employee who is eligible
for, or receiving, benefits under this title must be suspended when the employee is
confined in a penitentiary, jail, youth correctional facility, or any other penal institution
for a period of between seventy-two consecutive hours and one hundred eighty
consecutive days. All payments of disability and rehabilitation benefits of any
employee who is eligible for, or receiving, benefits under this title must be discontinued
when the employee is confined in a penitentiary, jail, youth correctional facility, or any
other penal institution for a period in excess of one hundred eighty consecutive days.
3. Any employee who is eligible for, or receiving disability or rehabilitation benefits under
this title shall report any wages earned, from part-time or full-time work from any
source. If an employee fails to report wages earned, the employee shall refund to the
organization any disability or vocational rehabilitation benefits overpaid by the
organization for that time period. To facilitate recovery of those benefits, the
organization may offset future benefits payable, under section 65-05-29. If the
employee willfully fails to report wages earned, the employee is subject to the
penalties in section 65-05-33. An employee shall report whether the employee has
performed work or received wages. The organization periodically shall provide a form
to all injured employees receiving disability or rehabilitation benefits which the injured
employee must complete to retain eligibility for further disability or rehabilitation
benefits, regardless of the date of injury or claim filing. The form will advise the injured
employee of the possible penalties for failure to report any work or activities as
required by this section. An injured employee who is receiving disability or vocational
rehabilitation benefits must report any work activities to the organization whether or not
the injured employee receives any wages. An injured employee who is receiving
disability or vocational rehabilitation benefits also must report any other activity if the
injured employee receives any money, including prize winnings, from undertaking that
activity, regardless of expenses or whether there is a net profit. For purposes of this
subsection, "work" does not include routine daily activities of self-care or family care,
or routine maintenance of the home and yard, and "activities" does not include
recreational gaming or passive investment endeavors.
Page No. 5
4.
5.
6.
7.
8.
9.
10.
11.
An employee shall request disability benefits on a claim form furnished by the
organization. Disability benefits may not commence more than one year prior to the
date of filing of the initial claim for disability benefits.
The provisions of this section apply to any disability claim asserted against the fund on
or after July 1, 1991, irrespective of injury date.
It is the burden of the employee to show that the inability to obtain employment or to
earn as much as the employee earned at the time of injury is due to physical limitation
related to the injury, and that any wage loss claimed is the result of the compensable
injury.
If the employee voluntarily limits income or refuses to accept employment suitable to
the employee's capacity, offered to or procured for the employee, the employee is not
entitled to any disability or vocational rehabilitation benefits during the limitation of
income or refusal to accept employment unless the organization determines the
limitation or refusal is justified.
The organization may not pay disability benefits unless the loss of earning capacity
exceeds ten percent. The injured employee may earn up to ten percent of the
employee's preinjury average gross weekly earnings with no reduction in total disability
benefits. The employee must report any earnings to the organization for a
determination of whether the employee is within the limit set in this subsection.
Upon securing suitable employment, the injured employee shall notify the organization
of the name and address of the employer, the date the employment began, and the
amount of wages being received. If the injured employee is receiving disability
benefits, the injured employee shall notify the organization whenever there is a change
in work status or wages received.
The organization shall pay to an employee receiving disability benefits a dependency
allowance for each child of the employee at the rate of fifteen dollars per week per
child.
Dependency allowance for the children may be made directly to either parent or
guardian at the discretion of the organization.