2016 North Dakota Century Code Title 65 Workforce Safety and Insurance Chapter 65-05 Claims and Compensation
65-05-12.2. Permanent impairment - Compensation - Time paid.
A permanent impairment is not intended to be a periodic payment and is not intended to
* * *
conditions, even if these conditions were made symptomatic by the compensable work
injury, and regardless of whether section 65-05-15 applies to the claim.
4. An injured employee is eligible for an evaluation of permanent impairment only when
all conditions caused by the compensable injury have reached maximum medical
improvement. The injured employee's doctor shall report to the organization the date
an employee has reached maximum medical improvement and any evidence of
impairment of function the injured employee has after that date. If the report states that
the employee is potentially eligible for a permanent impairment award, the
organization shall conduct a review and provide notice to the employee as provided by
subsection 2. If the injured employee files a timely written request under subsection 2,
the organization shall schedule an impairment evaluation by a doctor qualified to
evaluate the impairment.
5. A doctor evaluating permanent impairment shall include a clinical report in sufficient
detail to support the percentage ratings assigned. The organization shall adopt
administrative rules governing the evaluation of permanent impairment. These rules
must incorporate principles and practices of the sixth edition of the American medical
association's "Guides to the Evaluation of Permanent Impairment" modified to be
consistent with North Dakota law, to resolve issues of practice and interpretation, and
to address areas not sufficiently covered by the guides. Subject to rules adopted under
this subsection, impairments must be evaluated under the sixth edition of the guides.
Page No. 11
6.
7.
8.
9.
10.
The organization shall deduct, on a permanent impairment multiplier basis, from an
award for impairment under this section, any previous impairment award under the
workers' compensation laws of any jurisdiction.
An injured employee is not entitled to a permanent impairment award due solely to
pain.
Other than an award identified in subsection 11, an award may not be issued unless
specifically identified and quantified within the sixth edition of the American medical
association's "Guides to the Evaluation of Permanent Impairment".
If an employee dies, the right to any compensation payable pursuant to an impairment
evaluation previously requested by the employee under subsection 2, which remains
unpaid on the date of the employee's death, survives and passes to the employee's
dependent spouse, minor children, parents, or estate, in that order. If the employee
dies, only those findings of impairment which are objectively verifiable such as values
for surgical procedures and amputations may be considered in a rating for impairment.
Impairment findings not supported by objectively verifiable evidence may not be
included in a rating for impairment. The deceased employee's dependents or
representatives shall request an impairment award under this subsection within one
year from the date of death of the employee.
If the injury causes permanent impairment, the award must be determined based on
the percentage of whole body impairment in accordance with the following schedule:
Permanent impairment
* * *