2016 North Dakota Century Code Title 65 Workforce Safety and Insurance Chapter 65-05 Claims and Compensation
65-05-01.2. Notice to employer.
When an employee is involved in an accident while on the job, the employee shall take
steps immediately to notify the employer that the accident occurred and what is the general
nature of the injury to the employee, if apparent. Notice may be either oral or written. The notice
must be given to the employee's immediate supervisor or another supervisor authorized to
receive notice. Absent good cause, notice may not be given later than seven days after the
accident occurred or the general nature of the employee's injury became apparent.