2016 North Dakota Century Code Title 65 Workforce Safety and Insurance Chapter 65-05 Claims and Compensation
65-05-28. Examination of injured employee - Paid expenses - No compensation paid if
claimant refuses to reasonably participate.
* * *
distance traveled is less than fifty miles [80.47 kilometers] one way, unless the
total mileage equals or exceeds two hundred miles [321.87 kilometers] in a
calendar month;
b. All travel reimbursements are payable at the rates at which state employees are
paid per diem and mileage, except that the organization may pay no more than
actual cost of lodging, if actual cost is less;
c. Reimbursement may not be paid for travel other than that necessary to obtain the
closest available medical or hospital care needed for the injury. If the injured
employee chooses to seek medical treatment outside a local area where care is
available, travel reimbursement may be denied;
d. Reimbursement may not be paid for the travel and associated expenses incurred
by the injured employee's spouse, children, or other persons unless the
employee's injury prevents travel alone and the inability is medically
substantiated; and
e. Other expenses, including telephone calls and car rentals are not reimbursable
expenses.
3. The organization may at any time require an injured employee to submit to an
independent medical examination or independent medical review by one or more duly
qualified doctors designated or approved by the organization. The organization shall
make a reasonable effort to designate a duly qualified doctor licensed in the state in
which the employee resides to conduct the examination before designating a duly
qualified doctor licensed in another state or shall make a reasonable effort to
designate a duly qualified doctor licensed in a state other than the employee's state of
residence if the examination is conducted at a site within two hundred seventy-five
miles [442.57 kilometers] from the employee's residence. An independent medical
examination and independent medical review must be for the purpose of review of the
diagnosis, prognosis, treatment, or fees. An independent medical examination
contemplates an actual examination of an injured employee, either in person or
remotely if appropriate. An independent medical review contemplates a file review of
an injured employee's records, including treatments and testing. The injured employee
may have a duly qualified doctor designated by that employee present at the
Page No. 19
4.
5.
examination or later review the written report of the doctor performing the independent
medical examination, if procured and paid for by that employee. Providing further that:
a. In case of any disagreement between doctors making an examination on the part
of the organization and the injured employee's doctor, the organization shall
appoint an impartial doctor duly qualified who shall make an examination and
shall report to the organization.
b. The injured employee, in the discretion of the organization, may be paid
reasonable travel and other per diem expenses under the guidelines of
subsection 2. If the injured employee is working and loses gross wages from the
injured employee's employer for attending the examination, the gross wages
must be reimbursed as a miscellaneous expense upon receipt of a signed
statement from the employer verifying the gross wage loss.
If an employee, or the employee's representative, refuses to submit to, or in any way
intentionally obstructs, any examination or treatment, or refuses to reasonably
participate in medical or other treatments or examinations, the employee's right to
claim compensation under this title is suspended until the refusal or obstruction
ceases. No compensation is payable while the refusal or obstruction continues, and
the period of the refusal or obstruction must be deducted from the period for which
compensation is payable to the employee.
If an employee undertakes activities, whether or not in the course of employment,
which exceed the treatment recommendations of the employee's doctor regarding the
work injury, and the doctor determines that the employee's injury or condition has been
aggravated or has worsened as a result of the employee's activities, the organization
may not pay benefits relative to the aggravation or worsening, unless the activities
were undertaken at the demand of an employer. An employer's account may not be
charged with the expenses of an aggravation or worsening of a work-related injury or
condition unless the employer knowingly required the employee to perform activities
that exceed the treatment recommendations of the employee's doctor.