2016 North Dakota Century Code Title 65 Workforce Safety and Insurance Chapter 65-05 Claims and Compensation
65-05-30. Filing of claim constitutes consent to use of information received by doctor.
1. The filing of a claim with the organization constitutes a consent to the use by the
organization, in any proceeding by the organization or to which the organization is a
party in any court, of any information, including prior and subsequent prognosis
reports, medical records, medical bills, and other information concerning any health
care or health care services which was received by any health care provider, hospital,
or clinic in the course of any examination or treatment of the claimant.
2. The filing of a claim with the organization authorizes a health care provider, hospital, or
clinic to disclose to the organization, or authorized representative of the organization,
information or render an opinion regarding the injured employee's claim with the
organization. As used in this subsection, an opinion may include a statement regarding
liability, causation, or a pre-existing condition or other information the organization
deems necessary for the administration of this title. The filing of a claim with the
organization authorizes a health care provider, hospital, or clinic to disclose any
information to the organization deemed necessary for the administration of this title to
the organization's representative, or the employer, except any information directly
disclosed to the employer must be relevant to the employee's work injury or to
return-to-work issues.
3. If a health care provider furnishes information or an opinion under this section:
a. That health care provider does not incur any liability as a result of furnishing that
information or opinion.
b. The act of furnishing that information or opinion may not be the sole basis for a
disciplinary or other proceeding affecting professional licensure. However, the act
of furnishing that information or opinion may be considered in conjunction with
another action that may subject the health care provider to a disciplinary or other
proceeding affecting professional licensure.