2016 North Dakota Century Code Title 65 Workforce Safety and Insurance Chapter 65-05 Claims and Compensation
65-05-05. Payments made to insured employees injured in course of employment and
to their dependents.
1. The organization shall disburse the fund for the payment of compensation and other
benefits as provided in this chapter to employees, or to their dependents in case death
has ensued, who:
a. Are subject to the provisions of this title;
b. Are employed by employers who are subject to this title; and
c. Have been injured in the course of their employment.
2. If an employee, or any person seeking benefits because of the death of an employee,
applies for benefits from another state for the same injury, the organization will
suspend all future benefits pending resolution of the application. If an employee, or
any person seeking benefits because of the death of an employee, is determined to be
eligible for benefits through some other state act or enters an agreement to resolve a
claim through some other state act, no further compensation may be allowed under
this title and the employee, or any person seeking benefits because of the death of an
employee, must reimburse the organization for the entire amount of benefits paid.