2016 North Dakota Century Code Title 65 Workforce Safety and Insurance Chapter 65-04 The Fund and Premium Payments Thereto
65-04-33. Failure to secure coverage - Noncompliance - Failure to submit necessary
reports - Penalty.
1. An employer may not employ any person, or receive the fruits of the labor of any
person, in a hazardous employment as defined in this title, without first applying for
workforce safety and insurance coverage for the protection of employees by notifying
the organization of the intended employment, the nature of the intended employment,
and the estimated payroll expenditure for the coming twelve-month period.
2. An employer who willfully misrepresents to the organization or its representative the
amount of payroll upon which a premium under this title is based, or who willfully fails
to secure coverage for employees, is liable to the state in the amount of two thousand
dollars plus three times the difference between the premium paid and the amount of
premium the employer should have paid. The organization shall collect a penalty
imposed under this subsection in a civil action in the name of the state, and the
organization shall deposit a penalty collected under this subsection to the credit of the
workforce safety and insurance fund. An employer who willfully misrepresents to the
organization or its representative the amount of payroll upon which a premium under
this title is based, or who willfully fails to secure coverage for employees, is guilty of a
class A misdemeanor. If the premium due exceeds five hundred dollars, the penalty for
willful failure to secure coverage or willful misrepresentation to the organization or its
representative is a class C felony. If the employer is a corporation or a limited liability
company, the president, secretary, treasurer, or person with primary responsibility is
liable for the failure to secure workforce safety and insurance coverage under this
subsection. In addition to the penalties prescribed by this subsection, the organization
may initiate injunction proceedings as provided for in this title to enjoin an employer
from unlawfully employing uninsured workers. The cost of an investigation under this
subsection which results in a criminal conviction may be charged to the employer's
account and collected by civil action.
3. An employer who is uninsured is liable for any premiums plus penalties and interest
due on those premiums, plus a penalty of twenty-five percent of all premiums due
during the most recent year of noncompliance. An additional five percent penalty is
due for each year of noncompliance before the most recent year beginning on the date
the organization became aware of the employer's uninsured status, resulting in the
penalty for the second most recent year being thirty percent, for the third most recent
year being thirty-five percent, for the fourth most recent year being forty percent, for
the fifth most recent year being forty-five percent, and for the sixth most recent year
Page No. 11
4.
5.
being fifty percent. In addition, the organization may assess a penalty of five thousand
dollars for each premium period the employer was uninsured. The organization may
not assess a penalty for more than six years of past noncompliance. The organization
may assess additional penalties, from the date the organization became aware of the
employer's uninsured status continuing until the effective date of coverage, equal to
twenty-five percent of the premium due for that period. In addition, the organization
may assess an employer the actual cost and reserves of any claim attributable to the
employer during the time the employer was uninsured. The penalties for employers are
in addition to any other penalties by law. The organization may reduce the penalties
provided for under this section. An employer may not appeal an organization decision
not to reduce a penalty under this subsection.
An employer who fails or refuses to furnish to the organization the annual payroll
report and estimate or who fails or refuses to furnish other information required by the
organization under this chapter is subject to a penalty established by the organization
of two thousand dollars. Upon the request of the organization, the employer shall
furnish the organization any of that employer's payroll records, annual payroll reports,
and other information required by the organization under this chapter and an estimate
of payroll for the advance premium year. If the employer fails or refuses to provide the
records within thirty days of a written request from the organization, the employer is
subject to a penalty not to exceed one hundred dollars for each day until the
organization receives the records, in addition to the five thousand dollar penalty set
forth above. The organization may not assess a penalty that exceeds one hundred fifty
dollars under this subsection against an organized township. The organization may
reduce penalties for employers under this subsection. However, an employer may not
appeal an organization decision not to reduce a penalty. The organization shall notify
an employer by regular mail of the amount of premium and penalty due the
organization from the employer. If the employer fails to pay that amount within thirty
days, the organization may collect the premium, penalties, and interest due by civil
action. In that action, the court may not review or consider the action of the
organization regarding the acceptance or payment of a claim filed when the employer
was uninsured. No exemptions except absolute exemptions under section 28-22-02
are allowed against any levy under executions pursuant to a judgment recovered in
the action.
When an employer defaults in the payment of any premium, any installment of the
premium, any penalty or interest, or in the filing of any bond required under this
chapter, the employer at the time of default is subject to a penalty not to exceed two
* * *