2016 North Dakota Century Code Title 65 Workforce Safety and Insurance Chapter 65-04 The Fund and Premium Payments Thereto
65-04-04. Employers obligated to pay premiums - Premium and certificates to be
mailed.
Each employer subject to this title shall pay into the fund annually the amount of premiums
determined and fixed by the organization for the employment or occupation of the employer.
The amount must be determined by the classifications, rules, and rates made and published by
the organization and must be based on a proportion of the annual expenditure of money by the
employer for the service of persons subject to the provisions of this title. The organization shall
mail to the employer a certificate specifying that the payment has been made. The certificate,
attested by the seal of the organization, is prima facie evidence of the payment of the premium.
Notwithstanding the provisions of section 65-04-15, the certificate may reflect the employer has
paid the minimum premium and has no employees for the period indicated on the certificate. If
Page No. 2
an employer defaults on premium payments after a certificate has been issued, the organization
may revoke that employer's certificate. The organization shall provide that premiums to be paid
by school districts, multidistrict special education units, area career and technology centers, and
regional education associations, townships, and all public corporations or agencies, except
municipal corporations, fall due at the end of the fiscal year of that entity, and that premiums to
be paid by all municipal corporations fall due at the end of the calendar year, and may make
provisions so that premiums of other employers fall due on different or specified dates. For the
purpose of effectuating different or specified due dates, the organization may carry new or
current risks for a period of less than one year and not to exceed eighteen months, either by
request of the employer or action of the organization. An employer subject to this chapter shall
display in a conspicuous manner at the workplace and in a sufficient number of places to
reasonably inform employees of the fact, a certificate of premium payment showing compliance
with this chapter and the toll-free telephone number used to report unsafe working conditions
and actual or suspected workforce safety and insurance fraud. Any employer subject to this
chapter is liable to pay a civil penalty of two hundred fifty dollars for failure to display the notice
of compliance and the toll-free telephone number as required by this section.