2016 North Dakota Century Code Title 65 Workforce Safety and Insurance Chapter 65-04 The Fund and Premium Payments Thereto
65-04-32. Decisions by organization - Disputed decisions.
Notwithstanding any provisions to the contrary in chapter 28-32, the following procedures
apply when the organization issues a decision under this chapter or section 65-05-07.2:
1. The organization may issue a notice of decision based on an informal internal review
of the record and shall serve notice of the decision on the parties by regular mail. The
organization shall include with the decision a notice of the employer's right to
reconsideration.
2. An employer has thirty days from the day the notice of decision was mailed to file a
written petition for reconsideration. The employer is not required to file the request
through an attorney. The request must state the reason for disagreement with the
Page No. 10
3.
4.
5.
6.
organization's decision and the desired outcome. The request may be accompanied by
additional evidence not previously submitted to the organization. The organization
shall reconsider the matter by informal internal review of the information of record.
Absent a timely and sufficient request for reconsideration, the notice of decision is final
and may not be reheard or appealed.
Within sixty days after receiving a petition for reconsideration, unless settlement
negotiations are ongoing, the organization shall serve on the parties by certified mail
an administrative order including its findings of fact, conclusions of law, and order, in
response to the petition for reconsideration. The organization may serve an
administrative order on any decision made by informal internal review without first
issuing a notice of decision and receiving a request for reconsideration.
A party has thirty days from the date of service of an administrative order to file a
written request for rehearing. The request must state specifically each alleged error of
fact and law to be reheard and the relief sought. Absent a timely and sufficient request
for rehearing, the administrative order is final and may not be reheard or appealed.
Rehearings must be conducted as hearings under chapter 28-32 to the extent that
chapter does not conflict with this section.
An employer may appeal a posthearing administrative order to district court in
accordance with chapter 65-10. Chapter 65-10 does not preclude the organization
from appealing to district court a final order issued by a hearing officer under this title.