2016 North Dakota Century Code Title 65 Workforce Safety and Insurance Chapter 65-02 Workforce Safety and Insurance Organization
65-02-08. Rulemaking power of the organization - Fees prescribed by organization.
The organization shall adopt rules necessary to carry out this title. All fees on claims for
medical and hospital goods and services provided under this title to an injured employee must
be in accordance with schedules of fees adopted by the organization. Before the effective date
of any adoption of, or change to, a fee schedule, the organization shall hold a public hearing,
which is not subject to chapter 28-32. The organization shall establish, by administrative rule,
costs payable, maximum costs, a reasonable maximum hourly rate, and a maximum fee to
compensate an injured employee's attorney for legal services following issuance of an
administrative order reducing or denying benefits. The organization shall issue a decision within
sixty days of the date when all elements of initial filing or notice of reapplication of claim have
been satisfied or a claim for additional benefits over and above benefits previously awarded has
been made. Satisfaction of elements of filing must be defined by administrative rule. The
organization shall pay an injured employee's attorney's fees and costs from the organization's
general fund. Except for an initial determination of compensability, an attorney's fee may not
exceed twenty percent of the amount awarded, subject to a maximum fee set by administrative
rule. The organization shall pay an attorney's fees and costs when:
1. The employee has prevailed in binding dispute resolution under section 65-02-20.
2. The employee has prevailed after an administrative hearing under chapter 28-32.
An injured employee has prevailed only when an additional benefit, previously denied, is paid.
An injured employee does not prevail on a remand for further action or proceedings unless that
employee ultimately receives an additional benefit as a result of the remand. This section does
not prevent an injured employee or an employer from hiring or paying an attorney; however, the
employee's attorney may not seek or obtain costs or attorney's fees from both the organization
and the employee relative to the same claim. All disputes relating to payment or denial of an
attorney's fees or costs must be submitted to the hearing officer or arbitrator for decision, but a
hearing officer or arbitrator may not order that the maximum fees be exceeded.