2016 North Dakota Century Code Title 65 Workforce Safety and Insurance Chapter 65-02 Workforce Safety and Insurance Organization
65-02-11. Process and procedure - Investigations - Examination of witnesses - Costs.
Except as otherwise provided by this title, process and procedure under this title is
governed by chapter 28-32. The organization may make investigation as in its judgment is best
calculated to ascertain the substantial rights of all the parties. Any member of the organization
and any person specifically designated by the organization may examine witnesses and
records, with or without subpoena, examine, investigate, copy, photograph, and take samples at
any pertinent location or facility, administer oaths to witnesses, require the attendance of
witnesses without fee whenever the testimony is taken at the home, office, or place of work of
those witnesses, and generally to do anything necessary to facilitate or promote the efficient
administration of this title. The organization may issue a subpoena to compel the attendance of
witnesses and the production of books, papers, correspondence, memoranda, and any other
records deemed necessary by the organization. Subpoenas may be enforced by applying to a
judge of the district court for an order requiring the attendance of a witness, the production of all
documents and objects described in the subpoena, or otherwise enforcing an order. Failure to
comply with the order of the district court is contempt as provided in chapter 27-10. The
organization shall pay the costs of any medical examination, scientific investigation, medical or
expert witness appearance or report, requested or approved by the organization, relating to a
claim for benefits, from the organization's general fund.