2016 North Dakota Century Code Title 65 Workforce Safety and Insurance Chapter 65-02 Workforce Safety and Insurance Organization
65-02-20. Organization to establish managed care program.
The organization shall establish a managed care program, including utilization review and
bill review, to effect the best medical solution for an injured employee in a cost-effective manner
upon a finding by the organization that the employee suffered a compensable injury. The
program shall operate according to guidelines adopted by the organization and shall provide for
medical management of claims within the bounds of workforce safety and insurance law.
Information compiled and analysis performed pursuant to a managed care program which relate
to patterns of treatment, cost, or outcomes by health care providers are confidential and are not
open to public inspection to the extent the information and analysis identify a specific health
care provider, except to the specific health care provider, organization employees, or persons
rendering assistance to the organization in the administration of this title. If an employee,
employer, or medical provider disputes a managed care decision, the employee, employer, or
medical provider shall request binding dispute resolution on the decision. The organization shall
make rules providing for the procedures for dispute resolution. Dispute resolution under this
section is not subject to chapter 28-32 or section 65-01-16. A dispute resolution decision under
this section requested by a medical provider concerning payment for medical treatment already
provided or a request for diagnostic tests or treatment is not reviewable by any court. A dispute
resolution decision under this section requested by an employee is reviewable by a court only if
medical treatment has been denied to the employee. A dispute resolution decision under this
section requested by an employer is reviewable by a court only if medical treatment is awarded
to the employee. The dispute resolution decision may be reversed only if the court finds that
there has been an abuse of discretion in the dispute resolution process. Any person providing
binding dispute resolution services under this section is exempt from civil liability relating to the
binding dispute resolution process and decision.