2016 North Dakota Century Code Title 62.1 Weapons Chapter 62.1-01 Definitions - General Provisions
62.1-01-03. Limitation on authority of political subdivision regarding firearms.
A political subdivision, including home rule cities or counties, may not enact any ordinance
relating to the purchase, sale, ownership, possession, transfer of ownership, registration, or
licensure of firearms and ammunition which is more restrictive than state law. All such existing
ordinances are void.
Page No. 4