2016 North Dakota Century Code Title 61 Waters Chapter 61-33 Sovereign Land Management
61-33-06. Duties and powers of the board of university and school lands.
The board of university and school lands shall manage, operate, and supervise all
properties transferred to it by this chapter; may enter into any agreements regarding such
property; may enforce all subsurface rights of the owner in its own name; and may make and
execute all instruments of release or conveyance as may be required pursuant to agreements
made with respect to such assets, whether such agreements were made heretofore, or are
made hereafter.
Page No. 1