2016 North Dakota Century Code Title 61 Waters Chapter 61-33 Sovereign Land Management
61-33-02. Administration of sovereign lands.
All sovereign lands of the state must be administered by the state engineer and the board of
university and school lands subject to the provisions of this chapter. Lands managed pursuant to
this chapter are not subject to leasing provisions found elsewhere in this code.