2016 North Dakota Century Code Title 61 Waters Chapter 61-21 Drainage Assessment Projects
61-21-52. Lien for and enforcement of drain assessments.
Drain costs determined by the board shall be extended upon the proper assessment list of
benefited tracts in specific amounts computed according to the proportionate benefits found for
each tract affected by the drain or by work done on the drain. A true copy of every such list
affecting lands in a city shall be served on the auditor thereof promptly following completion. The
assessment list shall then be filed in the office of the county auditor of the proper county or
counties and said auditor shall extend upon the tax lists against the land affected the specific
amounts of the drain assessments according to the drain assessment list prepared by the
board. From and after the filing of a drain assessment list with the county auditor, the specific
amounts levied and assessed against each benefited tract shall constitute a special tax thereon
and shall be a lien upon such tract until fully paid. Such lien shall have precedence over all other
liens except general tax liens, and shall be of equal rank and order with the lien of general taxes
and shall not be divested by any judicial sale, tax sale, or foreclosure. This chapter shall be
notice to all subsequent encumbrancers of the superior rank of drain liens imposed under the
provisions hereof. Special drain taxes shall be collected and enforced as other taxes are
collected and enforced and in the same manner as is provided in title 57. If no satisfaction of tax
lien is made, the affected property shall pass absolutely to the board on foreclosure of tax lien
provided the board pays the amount for satisfaction of lien, except the amounts of drain
assessments, and may thereafter be sold by the board at public sale. The governing body of
each city against which a drain assessment is made shall include in the earliest possible tax
levy the amount assessed against it by the board, which amount shall be extended against all of
the taxable property in such city as general taxes are extended, and such levy shall be over and
above mill levy limitations prescribed by law. When the cost of any drain, or of an extension or
enlargement or renovation thereof, shall be in such amount that the board finds that assessment
of such total cost against the affected property for collection in full in a single payment would be
unduly burdensome to such property, the board may determine to divide such cost into equal
annual amounts to be assessed and collected over a period of not more than fifteen years.
Drain costs and drain assessments shall include all expenditures for work and materials for the
drain, including anticipated expenses, interest charges, and a reasonable charge for the
establishment of a reserve fund with which the board may from time to time purchase tax
delinquent property affected by the drain.