2016 North Dakota Century Code Title 61 Waters Chapter 61-21 Drainage Assessment Projects
61-21-01. Definitions.
In this chapter, unless the subject matter otherwise requires:
1. "Affected landowners" means landowners whose land is subject to assessment or
condemnation.
2. "Board" means the board of managers of a water resource district.
3. "Cleaning out and repairing of drain" means deepening and widening of drains as well
as removing obstructions or sediment, and any repair necessary to return the drain to
a satisfactory and useful condition.
4. "Drain" means any natural watercourse opened, or proposed to be opened, and
improved for drainage and any artificial drains of any nature or description constructed
for that purpose, including dikes and appurtenant works. This definition may include
more than one watercourse or artificial channel constructed for the aforementioned
purpose when the watercourses or channels drain land within a practical drainage
area as determined by the written petition called for in section 61-21-10 and the survey
and examination called for in section 61-21-12.
5. "Lateral drain" means a drain constructed after the establishment of the original drain
or drainage system and which flows into such original drain or drainage system from
outside the limits of the original drain; provided, that a determination by the board as to
whether an existing or proposed drain is a lateral or a new drain within the meaning of
this subsection shall be conclusive when entered upon the records of such board.