2016 North Dakota Century Code Title 61 Waters Chapter 61-16 Creation of Water Resource Districts - Boards
61-16-08.1. Appointment of alternate board member due to conflict of interest or
illness.
When a member of a water resource board has a conflict of interest in a specific issue
before the board or is unable to fulfill the duties of a board member because of physical or
mental illness, the county commissioners may appoint a person to serve as an alternate to the
disqualified board member. If the disqualification is for a conflict of interest, the alternate board
member is to serve only for the purpose of deciding the particular issue causing the conflict. If
the disqualification is for physical or mental illness, the alternate board member is to be
appointed by the county commissioners only for one meeting at a time.