2016 North Dakota Century Code Title 61 Waters Chapter 61-04 Appropriation of Water
61-04-06.2. Terms of permit.
The state engineer may issue a conditional permit for less than the amount of water
requested. Except for water permits for incorporated municipalities or rural water systems, the
state engineer may not issue a permit for more water than can be beneficially used for the
purposes stated in the application. Water permits for incorporated municipalities or rural water
systems may contain water in excess of present needs based upon what may reasonably be
necessary for the future water requirements of the municipality or the rural water system. The
state engineer may require modification of the plans and specifications for the appropriation.
The state engineer may issue a permit subject to fees for water use and conditions the state
engineer considers necessary to protect the rights of others and the public interest. Conditions
must be related to matters within the state engineer's jurisdiction. All conditions attached to any
permit issued before July 1, 1975, are binding upon the permittee.
Page No. 5