2016 North Dakota Century Code Title 61 Waters Chapter 61-04 Appropriation of Water
61-04-06. Criteria for issuance of permit.
The state engineer shall issue a permit if the state engineer finds all of the following:
1. The rights of a prior appropriator will not be unduly affected.
2. The proposed means of diversion or construction are adequate.
3. The proposed use of water is beneficial.
4. The proposed appropriation is in the public interest. In determining the public interest,
the state engineer shall consider all of the following:
a. The benefit to the applicant resulting from the proposed appropriation.
b. The effect of the economic activity resulting from the proposed appropriation.
c. The effect on fish and game resources and public recreational opportunities.
d. The effect of loss of alternate uses of water that might be made within a
reasonable time if not precluded or hindered by the proposed appropriation.
e. Harm to other persons resulting from the proposed appropriation.
f. The intent and ability of the applicant to complete the appropriation.
Subsection 1 of section 28-32-38 does not apply to water permit application proceedings unless
a request for a hearing is made. If an application is approved, the state engineer shall issue a
conditional water permit allowing the applicant to appropriate water. Provided, however, the
commission may, by resolution, reserve unto itself final approval authority over any specific
water permit in excess of five thousand acre-feet [6167409.19 cubic meters]. The state engineer
may cause a certified transcript to be prepared for any hearing conducted pursuant to this
section. The costs for the original and up to nine copies of the transcript must be paid by the
applicant.