2016 North Dakota Century Code Title 61 Waters Chapter 61-04 Appropriation of Water
61-04-01.2. Right to use water - Basis.
A right to appropriate water can be acquired for beneficial use only as provided in this
chapter. Beneficial use shall be the basis, the measure, and the limit of the right to the use of
water.
Page No. 1