2016 North Dakota Century Code Title 61 Waters Chapter 61-04 Appropriation of Water
61-04-15. Assignment or transfer of conditional or perfected water permit.
Any conditional or perfected water permit may be assigned only upon approval by the state
engineer. Any conditional or perfected water permit may also be transferred, with the approval of
the state engineer, to any parcel of land owned or leased by the holder of such water permit.
Upon reasonable proof that such assignment or transfer can be made without detriment to
existing rights, the state engineer shall cause the water permit involved to be assigned or
simultaneously severed and transferred from such land without losing priority of any right
previously established. The decision of the state engineer shall be final unless some party
interested in the same source of water supply shall, within sixty days, bring appropriate action in
the district court of the county in which the land is located appealing such decision. Applications
for assignment and transfer shall be in the form required by regulation. The transfer of title to
land in any manner whatsoever shall carry with it all rights to the use of water for irrigation of
such land, except that any conditional or perfected water permit for irrigation purposes must be
assigned in accordance with this section.