2016 North Dakota Century Code Title 61 Waters Chapter 61-04 Appropriation of Water
61-04-06.3. Priority.
Priority in time shall give the superior water right. Priority of a water right acquired under this
chapter dates from the filing of an application with the state engineer, except for water applied to
domestic, livestock, or fish, wildlife, and other recreational uses in which case the priority date
shall relate back to the date when the quantity of water in question was first appropriated,
unless otherwise provided by law.
Priority of appropriation does not include the right to prevent changes in the condition of
water occurrence, such as the increase or decrease of streamflow, or the lowering of a water
table, artesian pressure, or water level, by later appropriators, if the prior appropriator can
reasonably acquire the prior appropriator's water under the changed conditions.