2016 North Dakota Century Code Title 61 Waters Chapter 61-04 Appropriation of Water
61-04-02. Permit for beneficial use of water required.
Any person, before commencing any construction for the purpose of appropriating waters of
the state or before taking waters of the state from any constructed works, shall first secure a
water permit from the state engineer unless such construction or taking from such constructed
works is for domestic or livestock purposes or for fish, wildlife, and other recreational uses or
unless otherwise provided by law. However, immediately upon completing any constructed
works for domestic or livestock purposes or for fish, wildlife, and other recreational uses, the
water user shall notify the state engineer of the location and acre-feet [1233.48 cubic meters]
capacity of such constructed works, dams, or dugouts. Regardless of proposed use, however,
all water users shall secure a water permit prior to constructing an impoundment capable of
retaining more than twelve and one-half acre-feet [15418.52 cubic meters] of water or the
construction of a well from which more than twelve and one-half acre-feet [15418.52 cubic
meters] of water per year will be appropriated. If a permit is not required of a landowner or the
landowner's lessee to appropriate less than twelve and one-half acre-feet [15418.52 cubic
meters] of water from any source for domestic or livestock purposes or for fish, wildlife, and
other recreational uses, those appropriators may apply for water permits in order to clearly
establish a priority date and the state engineer may waive any fee or hearing for such
applications. An applicant for a water permit to irrigate need not be the owner of the land to be
irrigated.