2016 North Dakota Century Code Title 61 Waters Chapter 61-04 Appropriation of Water
61-04-15.1. Change in point of diversion or use.
1. A permitholder may change the point of diversion or purpose of use without affecting
the priority date if approved by the state engineer.
2. The state engineer may approve the proposed change if the state engineer determines
that the proposed change will not adversely affect the rights of other appropriators.
Applications for a change in the point of diversion or any purpose of use shall be
processed and evaluated in the same manner as an application for a water permit.
3. A change in the purpose of use may be authorized only for a superior use as
determined by the order of priorities contained in section 61-04-06.1.
Page No. 7