2016 North Dakota Century Code Title 60 Warehousing and Deposits Chapter 60-02 Grain and Seed Warehouses
60-02-25.1. Receiptholder's lien.
Grain contained in a warehouse, including grain owned by the warehouseman, is subject to
a first priority lien in favor of outstanding receiptholders storing, selling, or depositing grain in the
warehouse. The lien created under this section shall be preferred to any lien or security interest
in favor of any creditor of the warehouseman regardless of the time when the creditor's lien or
security interest attached to the grain. Notice of the lien created under this section need not be
filed in order to perfect the lien. The lien created by this section is discharged as to grain sold by
the warehouseman to a buyer in the ordinary course of business. Such sale does not discharge
the lien in favor of an individual receiptholder in the remaining grain in the warehouse.