2016 North Dakota Century Code Title 60 Warehousing and Deposits Chapter 60-02 Grain and Seed Warehouses
60-02-03. Duties and powers of the commission.
The commission shall have the duty and power to:
1. Exercise general supervision of the public warehouses of this state, including the
handling, weighing, and storing of grain, and the management of public warehouses.
2. Investigate all complaints of fraud and injustice, unfair practices, and unfair
discrimination.
3. Examine and inspect, during ordinary business hours, any licensed warehouse,
including all books, documents, and records.
4. Require the filing of reports pertaining to the operation of the warehouse.
Page No. 1
5.
Make all proper rules for carrying out and enforcing any law in this state regarding
public warehouses.