2016 North Dakota Century Code Title 60 Warehousing and Deposits Chapter 60-02 Grain and Seed Warehouses
60-02-09. Bond filed by public warehouseman.
Before any license is issued to any public warehouseman under this chapter, the applicant
for such license shall file a bond with the commission which shall:
1. Be in a sum not less than five thousand dollars for any one warehouse.
2. Be continuous, unless the corporate surety by certified mail notifies the licensee and
the commission that the surety bond will be canceled ninety days after receipt of the
notice of cancellation.
3. Run to the state of North Dakota for the benefit of all persons storing or selling grain in
such warehouse.
4. Be conditioned:
a. For the faithful performance of the licensee's duties as a public warehouseman.
b. For compliance with the provisions of law and the rules of the commission
relating to the storage and purchase of grain by such warehouseman.
5. Specify the location of each public warehouse intended to be covered by such bond.
6. Be for the specific purpose of:
a. Protecting the holders of outstanding receipts.
b. Covering the costs incurred by the commission in the administration of chapter
60-04 in the event of the licensee's insolvency.
7. Not accrue to the benefit of any person entering into a credit-sale contract with a public
warehouseman.
8. In no event shall the aggregate liability of the surety under a bond accumulate for each
successive annual license renewal period during which such bond is in force but, for
losses during any annual license renewal period, shall be limited in the aggregate to
the bond amount stated or changed by appropriate endorsement or rider.
The commission shall set the amount of the bond and may require an increase in the amount of
any bond, from time to time, as it shall, in its discretion, deem necessary to accomplish the
purposes of this section. The surety on such a bond must be a corporate surety company,
approved by the commission, and authorized to do business within the state. The commission
may accept cash, a negotiable instrument, or a bond executed by personal sureties in lieu of a
surety bond when, in its judgment, such cash, negotiable instrument, or personal surety bond
properly will protect the holders of outstanding receipts. One bond only shall be given for any
Page No. 4
line of elevators, mills, or warehouses, owned, controlled, or operated by one individual, firm,
corporation, or limited liability company, and such bond shall be construed to cover such
elevators, mills, or warehouses, as a whole and not a specific amount for each.