2016 North Dakota Century Code Title 60 Warehousing and Deposits Chapter 60-02 Grain and Seed Warehouses
60-02-25. Bailment not a sale.
Whenever any grain shall be delivered to any public warehouse and an unconverted scale
ticket or a warehouse receipt is issued therefor, such delivery shall be a bailment and not a sale
of the grain so delivered. In no case shall the grain so delivered be liable to seizure upon
process of any court in any action against such bailee, except in an action by an owner of such
unconverted scale ticket or warehouse receipt to enforce the terms thereof or obtain redelivery
of such delivered grain. In the event of the failure or insolvency of the warehouseman, all the
grain in the warehouse, whether the same is stored or not, first shall be applied at all times to
the satisfaction of receipts issued by the warehouseman.