2016 North Dakota Century Code Title 6 Banks and Banking Chapter 6-08.1 Disclosure of Customer Information
6-08.1-01. Definitions.
As used in this chapter:
1. "Customer" means any person that is a resident of or is domiciled in this state and
which has transacted or is transacting business with or has used or is using the
services of a financial institution, or for which a financial institution has acted as a
fiduciary with respect to trust property.
2. "Customer information" means either of the following:
a. Any original or any copy of any records held by a financial institution pertaining to
a customer's relationship with the financial institution.
b. Any information derived from a record described in this subsection.
3. "Financial institution" means any organization that is physically located in the state
which is authorized to do business under state or federal laws relating to financial
institutions, including, without limitation, a bank, including the Bank of North Dakota, a
savings bank, a trust company, a savings and loan association, or a credit union.
4. "Financial institution regulatory agency" means any of the following:
a. The federal deposit insurance corporation.
b. The federal savings and loan insurance corporation.
c. The national credit union administration.
d. The federal reserve board.
e. The United States comptroller of the currency.
f. The department of financial institutions.
g. The federal home loan bank board.
5. "Governmental agency" means any agency or department of this state, or any
authorized officer, employee, or agent of an agency or department of this state.
6. "Law enforcement agency" means any agency or department of this state or of any
political subdivision of this state authorized by law to enforce the law and to conduct or
engage in investigations or prosecutions for violations of law.