2016 North Dakota Century Code Title 57 Taxation Chapter 57-62 Impact Aid Program
57-62-02. Allocation of moneys in coal development fund
Moneys deposited in the coal development fund shall be apportioned monthly by the state
treasurer as follows:
1. Thirty percent must be deposited in a permanent trust fund in the state treasury, to be
known as the coal development trust fund, pursuant to section 21 of article X of the
Constitution of North Dakota. Those funds held in trust and administered by the board
of university and school lands on March 5, 1981, pursuant to section 12, chapter 563,
1975 Session Laws; section 12, chapter 560, 1977 Session Laws; or section 13,
chapter 626, 1979 Session Laws must also be deposited in the trust fund created
pursuant to this subsection. The fund must be held in trust and administered by the
board of university and school lands for loans to coal-impacted counties, cities, and
school districts as provided in section 57-62-03 and for loans to school districts
pursuant to chapter 15.1-36. The board of university and school lands may invest such
funds as are not loaned out as provided in this chapter and may consult with the state
investment board as provided by law. The income, including interest payments on
loans, from the trust must be used first to replace uncollectible loans made from the
fund and the balance must be deposited in the school construction assistance loan
fund. Loan principal payments must be redeposited in the trust fund. The trust fund
must be perpetual and held in trust as a replacement for depleted natural resources
subject to the provisions of this chapter and chapter 15.1-36.
2. Seventy percent must be allocated to the coal-producing counties and must be
distributed among such counties in such proportion as the number of tons [metric tons]
of coal severed at each mining operation bears to the total number of tons [metric
tons] of coal severed in the state during such monthly period. Allocations under
subdivisions a and b must be apportioned by the state treasurer as follows:
a. If the tipple of the currently active coal mining operation in a county is not within
fifteen miles [24.14 kilometers] of another county in which no coal is mined, the
revenue apportioned according to this subdivision must be allocated as follows:
(1) Thirty percent must be paid by the state treasurer to the incorporated cities
of the county based upon the population of each incorporated city according
to the last official regular or special federal census or the census taken in
Page No. 1
b.
accordance with the provisions of chapter 40-02 in case of a city
incorporated subsequent to such census.
(2) Forty percent must be paid to the county treasurer who shall deposit it in the
county general fund to be used for general governmental purposes.
(3) Thirty percent must be apportioned by the state treasurer to school districts
within the county on the average daily membership basis, as certified to the
state treasurer by the county superintendent of schools.
If the tipple of a currently active coal mining operation in a county is within fifteen
miles [24.14 kilometers] of another county in which no coal is mined, the revenue
from the production not exceeding the production limitation in a calendar year
which is apportioned from that coal mining operation according to this subsection
must be allocated, subject to the definitions of terms and the requirements in
paragraph 4, as provided in this subdivision. For purposes of this subdivision, the
production limitation is three million eight hundred thousand tons [3447302.02
metric tons] through calendar year 1995, three million six hundred thousand tons
[3265865.07 metric tons] in calendar years 1996 and 1997, and three million four
hundred thousand tons [3084428.12 metric tons] in calendar years after 1997.
Revenue from production exceeding the production limitation in a calendar year
from that coal mining operation must be allocated only within the coal-producing
county under subdivision a. Allocations under this subdivision must be made as
follows:
(1) Thirty percent must be paid by the state treasurer to the incorporated cities
of the coal-producing county and to any city of a non-coal-producing county
when any portion of the city lies within fifteen miles [24.14 kilometers] of the
tipple of the currently active coal mining operation in the coal-producing
county, based upon the population of each incorporated city according to the
last official regular or special federal census or the census taken in
accordance with the provisions of chapter 40-02 in case of a city
incorporated subsequent to such census.
(2) Forty percent must be divided by the state treasurer between the general
fund of the coal-producing county and the general fund of any
non-coal-producing county when any portion of the latter county lies within
fifteen miles [24.14 kilometers] of the tipple of the currently active coal
mining operation in the coal-producing county. The non-coal-producing
county portion must be based upon the ratio which the assessed valuation
of all quarter sections of land in that county, any portion of which lies within
fifteen miles [24.14 kilometers] of the tipple of the currently active coal
mining operation, bears to the combined assessed valuations of all land in
the coal-producing county and the quarter sections of land in the
non-coal-producing county within fifteen miles [24.14 kilometers] of the
tipple of the currently active coal mining operation. The county director of tax
equalization of the coal-producing county shall certify to the state treasurer
the number of quarter sections of land in the non-coal-producing counties
which lie at least in part within fifteen miles [24.14 kilometers] of the tipple of
the currently active coal mining operation and their assessed valuations.
(3) Thirty percent must be apportioned by the state treasurer to school districts
* * *