2016 North Dakota Century Code Title 57 Taxation Chapter 57-40.6 Emergency Services Communication Systems
57-40.6-01. Definitions.
In this chapter, unless the context otherwise requires:
1. "911 system" means a set of networks, software applications, databases, call
* * *
or dollars which decline with use in a known amount.
11. "Prepaid wireless service provider" means any person that provides prepaid wireless
telecommunications service pursuant to a license issued by the federal
communications commission.
12. "Public safety answering point" or "PSAP" means a communications facility or
combination of facilities which first receives 911 calls from persons in a 911 service
area and which, as appropriate, may directly dispatch public safety services or extend,
transfer, or relay 911 calls to appropriate public safety agencies.
13. "Public safety answering point service area" means the geographic area for which a
public safety answering point has dispatch and emergency communications
responsibility.
14. "Public safety services" means personnel, equipment, and facilities used by law
enforcement, fire, medical, or other supporting services used in providing a public
safety response to an incident.
15. "Public safety telecommunicator" means an individual whose primary full-time or
part-time duties are receiving, processing, and transmitting public safety information
received through an emergency services communication system.
16. "Radio system" means a set of networks, software applications, databases, radio
components and infrastructure, and operations and management procedures required
to provide communication services.
17. "Retail transaction" means the purchase of prepaid wireless service from a seller for
any purpose other than resale.
Page No. 1
18.
19.
20.
21.
22.
23.
24.
25.
26.
27.
"Seller" means a person who sells prepaid wireless services to a consumer.
"Subscriber service address" means, for purposes of wire line subscribers, the
address where the telephone subscriber's wire line telephone device is used and, for
purposes of wireless subscribers, the place of primary use, as that term is defined in
section 57-34.1-02.
"Telephone access line" means the principal access to the telephone company's
switched network, including an outward dialed trunk or access register.
"Telephone exchange access service" means service to any wire line telephone
access line identified by a unique telephone number that provides local wire line
access to the telecommunications network to a service subscriber and which enables
the subscriber to access the emergency services communications system by dialing
the digits 9-1-1 on the subscriber's telephone device.
"Unpublished" means information that is not published or available from directory
assistance.
"Voice over internet protocol service" means a service that enables real-time two-way
voice communications; requires a broadband connection from the user's location;
requires internet protocol-compatible customer premises equipment; and permits
users generally to receive calls that originate on the public switched telephone network
and to terminate calls to the public switched telephone network.
"Wireless access line" means each active wireless and prepaid wireless telephone
number assigned to a commercial mobile radio service subscriber, including end users
of resellers.
"Wireless enhanced 911 service" means the service required to be provided by
wireless service providers pursuant to the FCC order.
"Wireless service" means commercial mobile radio service as defined in 47 U.S.C.
332(d)(1) and includes:
a. Services commonly referred to as wireless; and
b. Services provided by any wireless real-time two-way voice communication
device, including radio-telephone communications used in:
(1) Cellular telephone service;
(2) Personal communications service; or
(3) The functional or competitive equivalent of a radio-telephone
communications line used in cellular telephone service, personal
communications service, or a network radio access line.
"Wireless service provider" means any entity authorized by the federal
communications commission to provide wireless service within this state.