2016 North Dakota Century Code Title 57 Taxation Chapter 57-38 Income Tax
57-38-40. Claim for credit or refund.
1. Except as otherwise provided in this section, a person may file a claim for credit or
refund of an overpayment of any tax imposed by this chapter within three years after
the due date of the return or within three years after the return was filed, whichever
period expires last.
Page No. 47
a.
2.
3.
4.
5.
6.
7.
As to any corporation or other person whose principal place for managing or
directing a business is outside North Dakota, if the period for assessment
remains open under subsection 2 of section 57-38-38, the period of time for filing
of a claim for credit or refund will remain open for the same period prescribed in
subsection 2 of section 57-38-38.
b. An individual who filed a return of income as a resident of this state and is
assessed tax by another state or territory of the United States or the District of
Columbia on that income after the time for filing a claim has expired under this
section is entitled to a credit or refund for the amount of tax paid to the other
jurisdiction, not including penalty or interest, as provided under subsection 1 or 4
of section 57-38-30.3, notwithstanding the time limitations of this section. The
claim for the credit or refund under this subdivision must be submitted to the
commissioner within one year from the date the taxes were paid to the other
jurisdiction. The taxpayer must submit sufficient proof to show entitlement to a
credit or refund under this subdivision.
If there is a change in taxable income or income tax liability by an amount which is in
excess of twenty-five percent of the amount of taxable income or income tax liability
stated in the return as filed, a person may file a claim for credit or refund of any tax
imposed by this chapter within six years after the due date of the return or within six
years after the return was filed, whichever period expires last. The provisions of this
subsection do not create or increase any net operating loss otherwise recognized
under this chapter for purposes of carryover to any subsequent taxable period or
carryback to any prior taxable period.
A corporation may file a claim for credit or refund of an overpayment of tax resulting
from the carryback of a net operating loss under subsection 3 of section 57-38-01.3, or
resulting from a federal capital loss carryback, within three years after the prescribed
due date for filing the return, including extensions, for the tax year in which the loss
was incurred. The provisions of this subsection applicable to net operating losses are
ineffective for loss years beginning after December 31, 2002.
A person other than a corporation may file a claim for credit or refund of an
overpayment of tax resulting from the carryback of a net operating loss within three
years after the prescribed due date for filing the return, including extensions, for the
tax year in which the loss was incurred. The provisions of this subsection are effective
for loss years beginning after December 31, 1986.
Notwithstanding any other provision in this section, if any taxpayer, with or without
intent to evade any tax imposed by this chapter, fails to file a state income tax return
within three years after the due date of the return prescribed in this chapter, no credit
or refund of overwithheld income tax or overpaid estimated income tax may be made.
If any person consents to an extension of time for the assessment of state income tax,
under subsection 8 of section 57-38-38, the period of time for filing a claim for credit or
refund will be similarly extended. Provided, however, if an assessment is issued, the
taxpayer has sixty days from the assessment to file a claim for refund. If a claim for
refund is filed in any year extended by an agreement under subsection 8 of section
57-38-38, the tax commissioner may assess additional tax for any year extended by
the same agreement which has otherwise expired. The additional assessment is
limited to issues raised in the claim for refund.
a. If a person required to file an amended state income tax return, or other
information as required by the tax commissioner, under section 57-38-34.4, does
so within the ninety-day period prescribed therein, an overpayment of state
income tax attributable to the changes or corrections made by the United States
internal revenue service, or other competent authority, must be credited or
refunded to the person by the tax commissioner, even though other time periods
prescribed in this section may have expired; provided the person submits a notice
or other pertinent documentation as proof of the final determination of the
changes or corrections by the United States internal revenue service, or other
competent authority.
Page No. 48
b.
8.
9.
10.
11.
12.
If a person required to file an amended state income tax return, or other
information as required by the tax commissioner, under section 57-38-34.4, does
not do so within the ninety-day period prescribed therein, an overpayment of state
income tax attributable to the changes or corrections made by the United States
internal revenue service, or other competent authority, must be credited or
refunded to the person by the tax commissioner if the person files the amended
state income tax return, or other information as required by the tax commissioner,
within two years after the final determination of the changes or corrections made
by the United States internal revenue service, or other competent authority, even
though other time periods prescribed in this section may have expired. This
provision does not limit or restrict any other time period prescribed in this section
that has not expired as of the end of the two-year period prescribed in this
subsection. Any interest otherwise allowed by section 57-38-35.2 does not accrue
after the ninety-day period prescribed in section 57-38-34.4, if this subdivision
applies.
* * *