2016 North Dakota Century Code Title 57 Taxation Chapter 57-38 Income Tax
57-38-01. Definitions.
As used in this chapter, unless the context or subject matter otherwise requires:
1. "Chronically mentally ill" means a person who, as a result of a mental disorder, exhibits
* * *
c. Character and personality disorders characterized by lifelong and deeply
ingrained antisocial behavior patterns, including sexual behaviors which are
abnormal and prohibited by statute, unless the behavior results from a mental
disorder.
"Passthrough entity" means a corporation that for the applicable tax year is treated as
an S corporation under the Internal Revenue Code, a limited liability company that for
the applicable tax year is not taxed as a corporation for federal income tax purposes, a
general partnership, limited partnership, limited liability partnership, limited liability
limited partnership, trust, or a similar entity that passes its income, deductions, and
credits through to its owners.
"Person" includes individuals, fiduciaries, partnerships, corporations, and limited
liability companies, and other entities recognized by the laws of this state.
"Qualified investment fund" means any regulated investment company as defined
under the Internal Revenue Code, which for the calendar year in which the distribution
is paid:
a. Has investments in interest-bearing obligations issued by or on behalf of this
state, any political subdivision of this state, or the United States government; and
b. Has provided the tax commissioner with a detailed schedule of the assets
contained in its investment portfolio and a schedule of the income attributable to
each asset in its investment portfolio for the calendar year.
"Resident" applies only to natural persons and includes, for the purpose of determining
liability for the tax imposed by this chapter upon or with reference to the income of any
income year, any person domiciled in the state of North Dakota and any other person
who maintains a permanent place of abode within the state and spends in the
aggregate more than seven months of the income year within the state. A full-time
active duty member of the armed forces assigned to a military installation in this state,
or the member's spouse, is not a "resident" of this state for purposes of this chapter
simply by reason of having voted in an election in this state.
"Tax commissioner" means the state tax commissioner.
"Taxable income" in the case of individuals, estates, trusts, and corporations means
the taxable income as computed for an individual, estate, trust, or corporation for
federal income tax purposes under the United States Internal Revenue Code of 1954,
as amended, plus or minus the adjustments as may be provided by this chapter or
other provisions of law. Except as otherwise expressly provided, "taxable income"
does not include any amount computed for federal alternative minimum tax purposes.
"Taxpayer" includes any individual, corporation, or fiduciary subject to a tax imposed
by this chapter.
Any term, as used in this code, as it pertains to the filing and reporting of income,
deductions, or exemptions or the paying of North Dakota income tax, has the same
meaning as when used in a comparable context in the laws of the United States
relating to federal income taxes, unless a different meaning is clearly required or
contemplated.
Page No. 2