2016 North Dakota Century Code Title 57 Taxation Chapter 57-38 Income Tax
57-38-30.3. Individual, estate, and trust income tax.
1. A tax is hereby imposed for each taxable year upon income earned or received in that
taxable year by every resident and nonresident individual, estate, and trust. A taxpayer
computing the tax under this section is only eligible for those adjustments or credits
that are specifically provided for in this section. Provided, that for purposes of this
section, any person required to file a state income tax return under this chapter, but
who has not computed a federal taxable income figure, shall compute a federal
taxable income figure using a pro forma return in order to determine a federal taxable
income figure to be used as a starting point in computing state income tax under this
section. The tax for individuals is equal to North Dakota taxable income multiplied by
the rates in the applicable rate schedule in subdivisions a through d corresponding to
an individual's filing status used for federal income tax purposes. For an estate or trust,
the schedule in subdivision e must be used for purposes of this subsection.
a. Single, other than head of household or surviving spouse.
If North Dakota taxable income is:
Over
Not over
The tax is equal to Of amount over
$0
$37,450
1.10%
$0
$37,450
$90,750
$411.95 + 2.04%
$37,450
$90,750
$189,300
$1,499.27 + 2.27%
$90,750
$189,300
$411,500
$3,736.36 + 2.64%
$189,300
$411,500
$9,602.44 + 2.90%
$411,500
b. Married filing jointly and surviving spouse.
If North Dakota taxable income is:
Over
Not over
The tax is equal to Of amount over
$0
$62,600
1.10%
$0
$62,600
$151,200
$688.60 + 2.04%
$62,600
$151,200
$230,450
$2,496.04 + 2.27%
$151,200
Page No. 31
2.
$230,450
$411,500
$4,295.02 + 2.64%
$230,450
$411,500
$9,074.74 + 2.90%
$411,500
c. Married filing separately.
If North Dakota taxable income is:
Over
Not over
The tax is equal to Of amount over
$0
$31,300
1.10%
$0
$31,300
$75,600
$344.30 + 2.04%
$31,300
$75,600
$115,225
$1,248.02 + 2.27%
$75,600
$115,225
$205,750
$2,147.51 + 2.64%
$115,225
$205,750
$4,537.37 + 2.90%
$205,750
d. Head of household.
If North Dakota taxable income is:
Over
Not over
The tax is equal to Of amount over
$0
$50,200
1.10%
$0
$50,200
$129,600
$552.20 + 2.04%
$50,200
$129,600
$209,850
$2,171.96 + 2.27%
$129,600
$209,850
$411,500
$3,993.64 + 2.64%
$209,850
$411,500
$9,317.20 + 2.90%
$411,500
e. Estates and trusts.
If North Dakota taxable income is:
Over
Not over
The tax is equal to Of amount over
$0
$2,500
1.10%
$0
$2,500
$5,900
$27.50 + 2.04%
$2,500
$5,900
$9,050
$96.86 + 2.27%
$5,900
$9,050
$12,300
$168.37 + 2.64%
$9,050
$12,300
$254.17 + 2.90%
$12,300
f. For an individual who is not a resident of this state for the entire year, or for a
nonresident estate or trust, the tax is equal to the tax otherwise computed under
this subsection multiplied by a fraction in which:
(1) The numerator is the federal adjusted gross income allocable and
apportionable to this state; and
(2) The denominator is the federal adjusted gross income from all sources
reduced by the net income from the amounts specified in subdivisions a and
b of subsection 2.
In the case of married individuals filing a joint return, if one spouse is a resident of
this state for the entire year and the other spouse is a nonresident for part or all of
the tax year, the tax on the joint return must be computed under this subdivision.
g. The tax commissioner shall prescribe new rate schedules that apply in lieu of the
schedules set forth in subdivisions a through e. The new schedules must be
determined by increasing the minimum and maximum dollar amounts for each
income bracket for which a tax is imposed by the cost-of-living adjustment for the
taxable year as determined by the secretary of the United States treasury for
purposes of section 1(f) of the United States Internal Revenue Code of 1954, as
amended. For this purpose, the rate applicable to each income bracket may not
be changed, and the manner of applying the cost-of-living adjustment must be the
same as that used for adjusting the income brackets for federal income tax
purposes.
h. The tax commissioner shall prescribe an optional simplified method of computing
tax under this section that may be used by an individual taxpayer who is not
entitled to claim an adjustment under subsection 2 or credit against income tax
liability under subsection 7.
For purposes of this section, "North Dakota taxable income" means the federal taxable
income of an individual, estate, or trust as computed under the Internal Revenue Code
of 1986, as amended, adjusted as follows:
Page No. 32
a.
b.
c.
d.
e.
f.
g.
h.
i.
j.
Reduced by interest income from obligations of the United States and income
exempt from state income tax under federal statute or United States or North
Dakota constitutional provisions.
Reduced by the portion of a distribution from a qualified investment fund
described in section 57-38-01 which is attributable to investments by the qualified
investment fund in obligations of the United States, obligations of North Dakota or
its political subdivisions, and any other obligation the interest from which is
exempt from state income tax under federal statute or United States or North
Dakota constitutional provisions.
Reduced by the amount equal to the earnings that are passed through to a
taxpayer in connection with an allocation and apportionment to North Dakota
under section 57-38-01.35.
Reduced by forty percent of:
(1) The excess of the taxpayer's net long-term capital gain for the taxable year
over the net short-term capital loss for that year, as computed for purposes
of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986, as amended. The adjustment
provided by this subdivision is allowed only to the extent the net long-term
capital gain is allocated to this state.
(2) Qualified dividends as defined under Internal Revenue Code section 1(h)
(11), added by section 302(a) of the Jobs and Growth Tax Relief
* * *