2016 North Dakota Century Code Title 57 Taxation Chapter 57-23 Proceedings to Abate or Refund Taxes
57-23-04. County commissioners may abate or refund taxes.
1. Upon application filed in the office of the county auditor on or before November first of
the year following the year in which the tax becomes delinquent, as in this chapter
provided, the board of county commissioners may abate or refund, in whole or in part,
any assessment or tax upon real property, in the following cases:
a. When an error has been made in any identifying entry or description of the
property, in entering the valuation thereof, or in the extension of the tax, to the
injury of the complainant.
b. When improvements on any real property were considered or included in the
valuation thereof which did not exist thereon at the time fixed by law for making
the assessment.
c. When the complainant, or the property, is exempt from the tax.
d. When the complainant had no taxable interest in the property assessed against
the complainant at the time fixed by law for making the assessment.
e. When taxes have been erroneously paid, or errors made in noting payment, or in
issuing receipts therefor.
f. When the same property has been assessed against the complainant more than
once in the same year, and the complainant produces satisfactory evidence that
the tax thereon for such year has been paid.
g. When any building, mobile home, structure, or other improvement has been
destroyed or damaged by fire, flood, tornado, or other natural disaster, the
abatement or refund must be granted only for that part of the year remaining after
the property was damaged or destroyed.
h. When the assessment on the complainant's property is invalid, inequitable, or
unjust.
2. An application for refund of taxes paid with respect to any part of an assessment
abated under this section must be granted, regardless of whether or not such taxes
were paid under protest, oral or written.
3. Any person aggrieved by any decision of the board of county commissioners may
appeal in the manner provided by law.