2016 North Dakota Century Code Title 57 Taxation Chapter 57-08 Review of Public Utility Assessments
57-08-01. Action to review assessment of public utility.
If any company whose property has been valued and assessed for taxation purposes by the
state board of equalization under the constitution or statutes of this state, or against whom any
tax is levied or assessed by said board, feels aggrieved for any reason with the assessment so
made, the company may bring an action in the district court of the county in which the company
maintains its principal place of business in this state, against the state and any subdivisions
thereof which may be interested, for relief therefrom. Any such action must be brought on or
before the date on which the taxes to be collected under the assessment involved become due.