2016 North Dakota Century Code Title 57 Taxation Chapter 57-06 Assessment and Taxation of Public Utilities
57-06-05. Annual assessment.
The state board of equalization, at its annual meeting in August, shall assess the franchises
and all operative property of power, gas, pipeline, and other companies, covered by this chapter,
with reference to the value thereof on the first day of January of that year.