2016 North Dakota Century Code Title 57 Taxation Chapter 57-06 Assessment and Taxation of Public Utilities
57-06-11. Tentative valuation by tax commissioner.
The tax commissioner, on or before July fifteenth of each year, shall ascertain and
determine the value of all operative property of any company required to be assessed under the
provisions of this chapter. Such determination of value must be made for the guidance of the
state board of equalization in assessing such property at its annual meeting in August. In
making such determination of value, the tax commissioner must be governed by the rules laid
down by this chapter and by such directions as may be given to the tax commissioner by the
state board of equalization.