2016 North Dakota Century Code Title 57 Taxation Chapter 57-02 General Property Assessment
57-02-27. Property to be valued at a percentage of assessed value - Classification of
property - Limitation on valuation of annexed agricultural lands.
All property subject to taxation based on the value thereof must be valued as follows:
1. All residential property to be valued at nine percent of assessed value. If any property
is used for both residential and nonresidential purposes, the valuation must be
prorated accordingly.
2. All agricultural property to be valued at ten percent of assessed value as determined
pursuant to section 57-02-27.2.
3. All commercial property to be valued at ten percent of assessed value.
4. All centrally assessed property to be valued at ten percent of assessed value except
as provided in section 57-06-14.1.
The resulting amounts must be known as the taxable valuation. In determining the assessed
value of real and personal property, except agricultural property, the assessor may not adopt a
lower or different standard of value because the same is to serve as a basis of taxation, nor may
the assessor adopt as a criterion of value the price at which said property would sell at auction,
or at forced sale, or in the aggregate with all the property in the town or district, but the assessor
shall value each article or description by itself, and at such sum or price as the assessor
believes the same to be fairly worth in money. In assessing any tract or lot of real property, there
must be determined the value of the land, exclusive of improvements, and the value of all
taxable improvements and structures thereon, and the aggregate value of the property,
including all taxable structures and other improvements, excluding the value of crops growing
upon cultivated lands. In valuing any real property upon which there is a coal or other mine, or
stone or other quarry, the same must be valued at such a price as such property, including the
mine or quarry, would sell for at a fair voluntary sale for cash. Agricultural lands within the
corporate limits of a city which are not platted constitute agricultural property and must be so
classified and valued for ad valorem property tax purposes until such lands are put to another
use. Agricultural lands, whether within the corporate limits of a city or not, which were platted
Page No. 22
and assessed as agricultural property prior to March 30, 1981, must be assessed as agricultural
property for ad valorem property tax purposes until put to another use. Such valuation must be
uniform with the valuation of adjoining unannexed agricultural land.