2016 North Dakota Century Code Title 57 Taxation Chapter 57-02 General Property Assessment
57-02-08. Property exempt from taxation.
All property described in this section to the extent herein limited shall be exempt from
* * *
The exemption for a building used for the religious purposes of the owner
continues to be in effect if the building in whole, or in part, is rented to another
otherwise tax-exempt corporation or organization, provided no profit is realized
from the rent.
Property of an agricultural fair association duly incorporated for the purpose of holding
agricultural fairs, and not conducted for the profit of any of its members or
stockholders; provided, that all property described in this subsection shall be subject to
taxation for the cost of fire protection services furnished by any municipal corporation
in which said property is located.
Property owned by lodges, chapters, commanderies, consistories, farmers' clubs,
commercial clubs, and like organizations, and associations, grand or subordinate, not
organized for profit, and used by them for places of meeting and for conducting their
business and ceremonies, and all property owned by any fraternity, sorority, or
organization of college students if such property is used exclusively for such purposes;
provided, further, that any portion of such premises not exclusively used for places of
meeting and conducting the business and ceremonies of such organization shall be
subject to taxation.
Provided, further, that if any such organization as contemplated by this
subsection is licensed for the sale of alcoholic beverages as defined by the statutes of
the state of North Dakota, such portion of such premises where such alcoholic
beverages are consumed or sold shall be deemed not to be so used exclusively for
conduct of its business and meeting if such beverages are sold at a profit.
Provided, further, that if food other than that served at lodge functions and
banquets and food sold or consumed in any fraternity or sorority house, is sold at a
profit on the premises, that portion of the premises where such food is sold at a profit
shall be deemed not to be used exclusively for places of meeting or conducting the
business and ceremonies of such organization; provided, that all property described in
this subsection shall be subject to taxation for the cost of fire protection services
furnished by any municipal corporation in which said property is located.
Repealed by S.L. 1983, ch. 595, § 3.
All land used as a public park or monument ground belonging to any military
organization, and not used for gain.
The armory, and land or lots upon which situated, owned by a regiment, battalion, or
company of the North Dakota national guard, and used for military purposes by such
organization.
a. All farm structures and improvements located on agricultural lands.
(1) This subsection must be construed to exempt farm buildings and
improvements only, and may not be construed to exempt from taxation
industrial plants, or structures of any kind not used or intended for use as a
part of a farm plant, or as a farm residence.
* * *
processing to produce a value-added physical or chemical change in an
agricultural commodity beyond the ordinary handling of that commodity by a
farmer prior to sale.
Page No. 6
(4)
b.
The following factors may not be considered in application of the exemption
under this subsection:
(a) Whether the farmer grows or purchases feed for animals raised on the
farm.
(b) Whether animals being raised on the farm are owned by the farmer.
(c) Whether the farm's replacement animals are produced on the farm.
(d) Whether the farmer is engaged in contract feeding of animals on the
farm.
It is the intent of the legislative assembly that this exemption as applied to a
residence must be strictly construed and interpreted to exempt only a residence
that is situated on a farm and which is occupied or used by a person who is a
farmer and that the exemption may not be applied to property which is occupied
or used by a person who is not a farmer. For purposes of this subdivision:
(1) "Farm" means a single tract or contiguous tracts of agricultural land
containing a minimum of ten acres [4.05 hectares] and for which the farmer,
actually farming the land or engaged in the raising of livestock or other
similar operations normally associated with farming and ranching, has
received annual net income from farming activities which is fifty percent or
more of annual net income, including net income of a spouse if married,
during any of the three preceding calendar years.
(2) "Farmer" means an individual who normally devotes the major portion of
time to the activities of producing products of the soil, poultry, livestock, or
dairy farming in such products' unmanufactured state and has received
annual net income from farming activities which is fifty percent or more of
annual net income, including net income of a spouse if married, during any
of the three preceding calendar years. For purposes of this paragraph,
"farmer" includes a:
(a) "Beginning farmer", which means an individual who has begun
occupancy and operation of a farm within the three preceding
calendar years; who normally devotes the major portion of time to the
activities of producing products of the soil, poultry, livestock, or dairy
farming in such products' unmanufactured state; and who does not
have a history of farm income from farm operation for each of the
three preceding calendar years.
(b) "Retired farmer", which means an individual who is retired because of
illness or age and who at the time of retirement owned and occupied
as a farmer the residence in which the person lives and for which the
exemption is claimed.
(c) "Surviving spouse of a farmer", which means the surviving spouse of
an individual who is deceased, who at the time of death owned and
occupied as a farmer the residence in which the surviving spouse lives
and for which the exemption is claimed. The exemption under this
* * *