2016 North Dakota Century Code Title 57 Taxation Chapter 57-02 General Property Assessment
57-02-08. Property exempt from taxation.
All property described in this section to the extent herein limited shall be exempt from
taxation:
1. All property owned exclusively by the United States except any such property which
the state and its political subdivisions are authorized by the laws of the United States
to tax.
2. All property owned by this state, but no lands contracted to be sold by the state shall
be exempt.
3. All property belonging to any political subdivision and the leasehold interest in property
leased by a political subdivision from another political subdivision.
4. Property of Indians if the title of that property is inalienable without the consent of the
United States secretary of the interior.
5. All lands used exclusively for burying grounds or cemeteries.
6. All property belonging to schools, academies, colleges, or other institutions of learning,
not otherwise used with a view to profit, and all dormitories and boarding halls,
including the land upon which they are situated, owned and managed by any religious
corporation for educational or charitable purposes for the use of students in
attendance upon any educational institution, if such dormitories and boarding halls are
not managed or used for the purpose of making a profit over and above the cost of
maintenance and operation.
7. Repealed by S.L. 2011, ch. 445, § 2.
8. All buildings belonging to institutions of public charity, including public hospitals and
nursing homes licensed pursuant to section 23-16-01 under the control of religious or
charitable institutions, used wholly or in part for public charity, together with the land
actually occupied by such institutions not leased or otherwise used with a view to
profit. The exemption provided by this subsection includes any dormitory, dwelling, or
residential-type structure, together with necessary land on which such structure is
located, owned by a religious or charitable organization recognized as tax exempt
under section 501(c)(3) of the United States Internal Revenue Code which is occupied
by members of said organization who are subject to a religious vow of poverty and
devote and donate substantially all of their time to the religious or charitable activities
of the owner.
9. a. All buildings owned by any religious corporation or organization and used for the
religious purposes of the organization, and if on the same parcel, dwellings with
usual outbuildings, intended and ordinarily used for the residence of the bishop,
priest, rector, or other minister in charge of services, land directly under and
within the perimeter of those buildings, improved off-street parking or reasonable
landscaping or sidewalk area adjoining the main church building, and up to a
maximum of five additional acres [2.02 hectares] must be deemed to be property
used exclusively for religious purposes, and exempt from taxation, whether the
real property consists of one tract or more. If the residence of the bishop, priest,
rector, or other minister in charge of services is located on property not adjacent
to the church, that residence with usual outbuildings and land on which it is
located, up to two acres [.81 hectare], is exempt from taxation.
Page No. 5
b.
10.
11.
12.
13.
14.
15.
The exemption for a building used for the religious purposes of the owner
continues to be in effect if the building in whole, or in part, is rented to another
otherwise tax-exempt corporation or organization, provided no profit is realized
from the rent.
Property of an agricultural fair association duly incorporated for the purpose of holding
agricultural fairs, and not conducted for the profit of any of its members or
stockholders; provided, that all property described in this subsection shall be subject to
taxation for the cost of fire protection services furnished by any municipal corporation
in which said property is located.
Property owned by lodges, chapters, commanderies, consistories, farmers' clubs,
commercial clubs, and like organizations, and associations, grand or subordinate, not
organized for profit, and used by them for places of meeting and for conducting their
business and ceremonies, and all property owned by any fraternity, sorority, or
organization of college students if such property is used exclusively for such purposes;
provided, further, that any portion of such premises not exclusively used for places of
meeting and conducting the business and ceremonies of such organization shall be
subject to taxation.
Provided, further, that if any such organization as contemplated by this
subsection is licensed for the sale of alcoholic beverages as defined by the statutes of
the state of North Dakota, such portion of such premises where such alcoholic
beverages are consumed or sold shall be deemed not to be so used exclusively for
conduct of its business and meeting if such beverages are sold at a profit.
Provided, further, that if food other than that served at lodge functions and
banquets and food sold or consumed in any fraternity or sorority house, is sold at a
profit on the premises, that portion of the premises where such food is sold at a profit
shall be deemed not to be used exclusively for places of meeting or conducting the
business and ceremonies of such organization; provided, that all property described in
this subsection shall be subject to taxation for the cost of fire protection services
furnished by any municipal corporation in which said property is located.
Repealed by S.L. 1983, ch. 595, § 3.
All land used as a public park or monument ground belonging to any military
organization, and not used for gain.
The armory, and land or lots upon which situated, owned by a regiment, battalion, or
company of the North Dakota national guard, and used for military purposes by such
organization.
a. All farm structures and improvements located on agricultural lands.
* * *