2016 North Dakota Century Code Title 57 Taxation Chapter 57-02 General Property Assessment
57-02-40. Taxes paramount lien on real estate - Statute of limitations not applicable to
personal property taxes.
1. Taxes upon real property are a perpetual paramount lien thereon against all persons,
except the United States and this state.
2. Taxes upon personal property shall not be affected by any general statute of
limitations.
3. A tax lien includes the principal of the tax, and all costs, penalties, interest, charges,
and expenses which by law accrue, attach, or are incurred.