2016 North Dakota Century Code Title 54 State Government Chapter 54-40.3 Joint Powers Agreements
54-40.3-04. Joint exercise of police power.
A state or a local criminal justice agency of this state, with the approval of its governing
body, may enter an agreement in the manner provided in section 54-40.3-01 with another state
or a political subdivision of another state, for the joint exercise of peace officer duties. A peace
officer acting under an agreement pursuant to this section must be licensed under chapter
12-63, or if the peace officer is from another state, the officer must be licensed or certified by the
other state's licensing or certifying authority. A peace officer acting under an agreement
pursuant to this section has full peace officer authority in any jurisdiction that is a party to the
agreement. Before an agreement entered under this section is effective, the governing body for
each criminal justice agency must have approved the agreement and the attorney general must
have determined the agreement is legally sufficient.