2016 North Dakota Century Code Title 54 State Government Chapter 54-09 Secretary of State
54-09-02. Duties of secretary of state.
In addition to the duties prescribed by the constitution, the secretary of state shall:
1. Receive bills and resolutions from every session of the legislative assembly, and shall
perform such other duties as may devolve upon the secretary of state by resolution of
the two houses, or either of them.
2. Keep a register of and attest the official acts of the governor.
3. Affix the great seal with the secretary of state's attestation to commissions and other
public instruments to which the official signature of the governor is required.
4. Record and maintain records of all conveyances made to the state and all articles of
incorporation filed in the secretary of state's office.
5. Maintain records for all books distributed by the secretary of state and direct the
county auditor of each county to do the same as provided by law.
6. Furnish on demand to persons paying the fees therefor a certified copy of all or any
part of any law, record, or other instrument filed, deposited, or recorded in the
secretary of state's office.
7. Keep records of all the fees, commissions, and compensation of whatever nature or
kind earned, collected, or charged by the secretary of state, with the date, name of
payer, and the nature of the services in each case.
8. Biennially report to the governor with copies filed in the secretary of state's office as
prescribed by section 54-06-04 all moneys received from any source for services
performed and accompany the report with a detailed statement under oath of the
manner in which the appropriations for the secretary of state's office have been
expended during the preceding two fiscal years.
9. Immediately after the laws, resolutions, and journals of the legislative assembly are
bound, distribute the laws, resolutions, and journals to the persons entitled thereto by
law or rules of the senate and house of representatives.
10. Keep records of cities as prescribed by law.
11. Indicate on each bill passed by the legislative assembly the date of filing in the
secretary of state's office.
12. Perform all other duties as are prescribed by law.