2016 North Dakota Century Code Title 53 Sports and Amusements Chapter 53-06.2 Pari-Mutuel Horse Racing
53-06.2-10.1. Simulcast wagering.
In addition to racing under the certificate system, as authorized by this chapter, and
conducted upon the premises of a racetrack, simulcast pari-mutuel and account wagering may
be conducted in accordance with this chapter or rules adopted by the commission under this
chapter in accordance with chapter 28-32. Any organization qualified under section 53-06.2-06
to conduct racing may make written application to the commission for the conduct of simulcast
pari-mutuel and account wagering on races held at licensed racetracks inside the state or
racetracks outside the state, or both. Licensure of service providers, totalizator companies, site
operators, or organizations applying to conduct or conducting simulcast or account wagering
must be approved by the attorney general. The attorney general may not grant a license denied
by the commission. Notwithstanding any other provision of this chapter, the commission may
authorize any licensee to participate in interstate or international combined wagering pools with
one or more other racing jurisdictions. Anytime that a licensee participates in an interstate or
international combined pool, the licensee, as prescribed by the commission, may adopt the
take-out of the host jurisdiction or facility. The commission may permit a licensee to use one or
more of its races or simulcast programs for an interstate or international combined wagering
pool at locations outside its jurisdiction and may allow pari-mutuel pools in other states to be
combined with pari-mutuel pools in its jurisdiction for the purpose of establishing an interstate or
international combined wagering pool. The participation by a licensee in a combined interstate
or international wagering pool does not cause that licensee to be considered to be doing
business in any jurisdiction other than the jurisdiction in which the licensee is physically located.
Pari-mutuel taxes or commissions may not be imposed on any amounts wagered in an
interstate or international combined wagering pool other than amounts wagered within this
jurisdiction. The certificate system also permits pari-mutuel wagering to be conducted through
account wagering. As used in this section, "account wagering" means a form of pari-mutuel
wagering in which an individual deposits money in an account and uses the account balance to
pay for pari-mutuel wagers. An account wager made on an account established in this state may
only be made through the licensed simulcast service provider approved by the attorney general
and authorized by the commission to operate the simulcast pari-mutuel wagering system under
the certificate system. The attorney general may not grant a license denied by the commission.
An account wager may be made in person, by direct telephone communication, or through other
electronic communication in accordance with rules adopted by the commission. Breakage for
interstate or international combined wagering pools must be calculated in accordance with the
statutes or rules of the host jurisdiction and must be distributed among the participating