2016 North Dakota Century Code Title 50 Public Welfare Chapter 50-24.6 Medical Assistance Drug Use Review and Authorization
50-24.6-04. Prior authorization program.
1. The department shall develop and implement a prior authorization program that meets
the requirements of 42 U.S.C. 1396r-8(d) to determine coverage of drug products
when a medical assistance recipient's health care provider prescribes a drug that is
identified as requiring prior authorization. Authorization must be granted for provision
of the drug if:
a. The drug not requiring prior authorization has not been effective, or with
reasonable certainty is not expected to be effective, in treating the recipient's
condition;
b. The drug not requiring prior authorization causes or is reasonably expected to
cause adverse or harmful reactions to the health of the recipient; or
c. The drug is prescribed for a medically accepted use supported by a compendium
or by approved product labeling unless there is a therapeutically equivalent drug
that is available without prior authorization.
2. For any drug placed on the prior authorization program, the department shall provide
medical and clinical criteria, cost information, and utilization data to the drug use
review board for review and consideration. The board may consider department data
and information from other sources to make a decision about placement of the drug on
prior authorization.
3. Except for quantity limits that may be no less than the pharmaceutical manufacturer's
package insert, or brand name drugs with a generic equivalent drug for which the cost
to the state postrebate is less than the brand name drugs, in the aggregate, the
department may not prior authorize the following medication classes:
a. Antipsychotics;
b. Antidepressants;
c. Anticonvulsants;
d. Antiretrovirals, for the treatment of human immunodeficiency virus;
e. Antineoplastic agents, for the treatment of cancer; and
Page No. 2
f.
4.
5.
6.
Stimulant medication used for the treatment of attention deficit disorder and
attention deficit hyperactivity disorder.
The department may use contractors to collect and analyze the documentation
required under this section and to facilitate the prior authorization program.
The department shall consult with the board in the course of adopting rules to
implement the prior authorization program. The rules must:
a. Establish policies and procedures necessary to implement the prior authorization
program.
b. Develop a process that allows prescribers to furnish documentation required to
obtain approval for a drug without interfering with patient care activities.
c. Allow the board to establish panels of physicians and pharmacists which provide
expert guidance and recommendations to the board in considering specific drugs
or therapeutic classes of drugs to be included in the prior authorization program.
The department may negotiate additional rebates from drug manufacturers to
supplement the rebates required by federal law governing the medical assistance
program. Additionally, the department may join a multistate supplemental drug rebate
pool, and if the department negotiates additional rebates outside this pool, any other
manufacturer must be allowed to match those rebates.