2016 North Dakota Century Code Title 50 Public Welfare Chapter 50-24.1 Medical Assistance for Needy Persons
50-24.1-02. Eligibility.
Within the limits of legislative appropriations, medical assistance may be paid for any
person who either has income and resources insufficient to meet the costs of necessary medical
care and services or is eligible for or receiving financial assistance under chapter 50-09 or title
XVI of the Social Security Act, as amended, and:
1. Has not at any time before or after making application for medical assistance made an
assignment or transfer of property for the purpose of rendering that person eligible for
assistance under this chapter. For the purposes of making any determination or
redetermination of eligibility, the phrase "assignment or transfer" includes actions or
failures to act which effect a renunciation or disclaimer of any interest which the
applicant or recipient might otherwise assert or have asserted, or which serve to
reduce the amounts which an applicant or recipient might otherwise claim from a
decedent's estate, a trust or similar device, or a person obligated by law to furnish
support to the applicant or recipient.
2. Has applied or agrees to apply all proceeds received or receivable by that person or
that person's eligible spouse from automobile accident medical benefits coverage and
private health care coverage to the costs of medical care for that person and that
person's eligible spouse and children. The department of human services may require
from any applicant or recipient of medical assistance the assignment of any rights
accruing under automobile medical benefits coverage or private health care coverage.
Any rights or amounts so assigned must be applied against the cost of medical care
paid on behalf of the recipient under this chapter. The assignment is not effective as to
any carrier before the receipt of notice of assignment by such carrier.
3. Is eligible under rules and regulations established by the department of human
services.