2016 North Dakota Century Code Title 50 Public Welfare Chapter 50-24.1 Medical Assistance for Needy Persons
50-24.1-02.8. Transfers involving annuities.
1. For purposes of this section, "annuity" means a policy, certificate, contract, or other
* * *
2. An annuity purchased before August 1, 2005, is an available asset and its purchase is
an uncompensated assignment or transfer of assets under section 50-24.1-02,
resulting in a penalty under the applicable rules established by the department of
human services unless the following criteria are met:
a. The annuity is a single premium immediate annuity or an annuity in which a
settlement option has been selected, is irrevocable, and cannot be assigned to
another person.
b. The annuity is purchased from an insurance company or other commercial
company that sells annuities as part of the normal course of business.
c. The annuity provides substantially equal monthly payments of principal and
interest and does not have a balloon or deferred payment of principal or interest.
Payments will be considered substantially equal if the total annual payment in any
year varies by five percent or less from the payment in the previous year.
d. The annuity will return the full principal and interest within the purchaser's life
expectancy as determined by the life expectancy tables published by the centers
for medicare and medicaid services.
e. The monthly payments from the annuity, unless specifically ordered otherwise by
a court of competent jurisdiction, do not exceed the maximum monthly income
amount allowed for a community spouse as determined under 42 U.S.C. 1396r-5.
3. Unless done in compliance with subsection 4, a provision in an annuity that purports to
preclude assignment or transfer of any interest in the annuity is void as against public
policy upon application of the purchaser, the purchaser's spouse, the annuitant, or the
annuitant's spouse for benefits under this chapter. This subsection applies only to an
annuity for which a payment option has been irrevocably selected after July 31, 2005.
4. An annuity, purchased after July 31, 2005, and before February 8, 2006, is not an
available asset and the expenditure of funds to purchase such an annuity, instrument,
Page No. 4
5.
6.
or other arrangement may not be considered to be a disqualifying transfer of an asset
for purposes of this chapter if:
a. The annuity is purchased from an insurance company or other commercial
company that sells annuities as part of the normal course of business;
b. The annuity is irrevocable and neither the annuity nor payments due under the
annuity may be assigned or transferred;
c. The monthly payments from all annuities owned by the purchaser that comply
with this subsection may not exceed the minimum monthly maintenance needs
allowance for a community spouse as determined by the department pursuant to
42 U.S.C. 1396r-5 and, when combined with the purchaser's other monthly
income, at the time of application of the purchaser, the purchaser's spouse, the
annuitant, or the annuitant's spouse, for benefits under this chapter, do not
* * *
than fair market value;
b. The annuity is purchased from an insurance company or other commercial
company that sells annuities as part of the normal course of business;
c. The annuity is irrevocable and neither the annuity nor payments due under the
annuity may be assigned or transferred;
d. The annuity provides substantially equal monthly payments of principal and
interest and does not have a balloon or deferred payment of principal or interest.
Page No. 5
7.
8.
Payments will be considered substantially equal if the total annual payment in any
year varies by five percent or less from the payment in the previous year; and
e. The annuity will return the full principal and interest within the purchaser's life
expectancy as determined in accordance with actuarial publications of the office
of the chief actuary of the social security administration.
An annuity purchased on or after February 8, 2006, or a payment option selected or
altered on or after February 8, 2006, with respect to an annuity purchased at any time
is an asset for purposes of this chapter unless:
a. The annuity meets all of the requirements of subsection 6;
b. The monthly payments from all annuities owned by the purchaser that comply
with this subsection do not exceed the minimum monthly maintenance needs
allowance for a community spouse of the maximum amount allowed pursuant to
42 U.S.C. 1396r-5 and, at the time of application for benefits under this chapter,
the total combined income from all sources of the purchaser and the purchaser's
spouse, or the annuitant and the annuitant's spouse, does not exceed one
hundred fifty percent of the minimum monthly maintenance needs allowance
allowed for a community spouse of the maximum amount allowed pursuant to 42
U.S.C. 1396r-5; and
c. The annuity will return the full principal and has a guaranteed period that is equal
to at least eighty-five percent of the purchaser's life expectancy as determined by
the life expectancy tables used by the department of human services.
Except for the provision in subdivision a of subsection 6, this section does not apply to:
a. An annuity described in subsection b or q of section 408 of the Internal Revenue
Code of 1986;
b. An annuity purchased with proceeds from an account or trust described in
subsection a, c, or p of section 408 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986;
c. A simplified employee pension within the meaning of subsection k of section 408
of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986; or
d. A Roth IRA described in section 408A of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986.