2016 North Dakota Century Code Title 50 Public Welfare Chapter 50-24.1 Medical Assistance for Needy Persons
50-24.1-07. Recovery from estate of medical assistance recipient.
1. On the death of any recipient of medical assistance who was a resident of a nursing
facility, intermediate care facility for individuals with intellectual disabilities, or other
medical institution and with respect to whom the department of human services
determined that resident reasonably was not expected to be discharged from the
medical institution and to return home, or who was fifty-five years of age or older when
the recipient received the assistance, and on the death of the spouse of the deceased
Page No. 7
2.
3.
4.
5.
6.
7.
recipient, the total amount of medical assistance paid on behalf of the recipient
following the institutionalization of the recipient who cannot reasonably be expected to
be discharged from the medical institution, or following the recipient's fifty-fifth birthday,
as the case may be, must be allowed as a preferred claim against the decedent's
estate after payment, in the following order, of:
a. Recipient liability expense applicable to the month of death for nursing home or
basic care services;
b. Funeral expenses not in excess of three thousand dollars;
c. Expenses of the last illness, other than those incurred by medical assistance;
d. Expenses of administering the estate, including attorney's fees approved by the
court;
e. Claims made under chapter 50-01;
f. Claims made under chapter 50-24.5;
g. Claims made under chapter 50-06.3 and on behalf of the state hospital; and
h. Claims made under subsection 4.
a. A claim may not be required to be paid nor may interest begin to accrue during
the lifetime of the decedent's surviving spouse, if any, nor while there is a
surviving child who is under the age of twenty-one years or is blind or
permanently and totally disabled, but no timely filed claim may be disallowed
because of the provisions of this section.
b. The department may not file a claim against an estate to recover payments made
on behalf of a recipient who was eligible for medicaid under section 50-24.1-37
and who received coverage through a private carrier.
Every personal representative, upon the granting of letters of administration or
testamentary shall forward to the department of human services a copy of the petition
or application commencing probate, heirship proceedings, or joint tenancy tax
clearance proceedings in the respective district court, together with a list of the names
of the legatees, devisees, surviving joint tenants, and heirs at law of the estate. Unless
a properly filed claim of the department of human services is paid in full, the personal
representative shall provide to the department a statement of assets and
disbursements in the estate.
A claim of the department of human services made against the decedent's estate of a
recipient of medical assistance who was a full-benefit dual-eligible recipient, or against
the decedent's estate of the spouse of a deceased recipient of medical assistance who
was a full-benefit dual-eligible recipient, must include a claim for an amount equal to
the amount required to be paid each month under 42 U.S.C. 1396u-5(c)(1)(A), or a
substantially similar federal law, which reasonably may be attributable to benefits paid
on behalf of the deceased recipient in a month during which the deceased recipient
received medical assistance under this chapter and was eligible for medicare.
All assets in the decedent's estate of the spouse of a deceased medical assistance
recipient are presumed to be assets in which that recipient had an interest at the time
of the recipient's death.
To the extent a claim for repayment of medical assistance arises for services provided
in months during which the department of human services has in effect an approved
state plan amendment that provides for the disregard of assets in an amount equal to
the insurance benefit payments that are made to or on behalf of an individual who is a
beneficiary of an insurance policy under a qualified state long-term care insurance
partnership, the department's claim need not be paid out of assets of the decedent's
estate of a recipient of medical assistance, or assets of the decedent's estate of the
spouse of such a recipient, of a value equal to an amount the estate demonstrates
was paid for long-term care provided to the recipient of medical assistance during
those months by that insurance policy.
For purposes of this section:
a. "Full-benefit dual-eligible" has the meaning provided in 42 U.S.C. 1396u-5; and
b. "Qualified state long-term care insurance partnership" has the meaning provided
in 42 U.S.C. 1396p(b).
Page No. 8