2016 North Dakota Century Code Title 49 Public Utilities Chapter 49-22 Energy Conversion and Transmission Facility Siting Act
49-22-21. Penalties.
1. Any person required by this chapter to have a certificate or permit who willfully begins
construction of an energy conversion facility or transmission facility without previously
securing a certificate or permit as prescribed by this chapter, or who willfully
constructs, operates, or maintains an energy conversion facility or transmission facility
other than in compliance with the certificate or permit and any terms, conditions, and
modifications contained therein is guilty of a class A misdemeanor.
2. Any person who willfully violates any regulation issued or approved pursuant to this
chapter or who willfully falsifies, tampers with, or renders inaccurate any monitoring
device or method required to be maintained under this chapter shall be guilty of a
class A misdemeanor.
3. Any person who willfully engages in any of the following conduct shall be subject to a
civil penalty of not to exceed ten thousand dollars for each such violation for each day
that such violations persist, except that the maximum penalty may not exceed two
hundred thousand dollars for any related series of violations:
a. Begins construction of an energy conversion facility or a transmission facility
without having been issued a certificate or permit pursuant to this chapter.
b. Constructs, operates, or maintains an energy conversion facility or a transmission
facility other than in compliance with the certificate or permit and any terms,
conditions, or modifications contained therein.
c. Violates any provision of this chapter or any rule adopted by the commission
pursuant to this chapter.
d. Falsifies, tampers with, or renders inaccurate any monitoring device or method
required to be maintained pursuant to a certificate or permit issued pursuant to
this chapter.
The civil penalty provided for in this subsection may be compromised by the
commission. The amount of the penalty when finally determined or agreed upon in
compromise shall be deposited in the general fund and, if not paid, may be recovered
in a civil action in the courts of the state.
4. Notwithstanding any other provision of this chapter, the commission may, by injunctive
procedures, without bond or other undertaking, proceed against any person who
willfully engages in any conduct described in subsection 3. No liability shall accrue to
the commission or its authorized representative in proceeding against any person
pursuant to this section.