2016 North Dakota Century Code Title 49 Public Utilities Chapter 49-22 Energy Conversion and Transmission Facility Siting Act
49-22-09. Factors to be considered in evaluating applications and designation of
sites, corridors, and routes.
The commission shall be guided by, but is not limited to, the following considerations, where
applicable, to aid the evaluation and designation of sites, corridors, and routes:
1. Available research and investigations relating to the effects of the location,
construction, and operation of the proposed facility on public health and welfare,
natural resources, and the environment.
2. The effects of new energy conversion and transmission technologies and systems
designed to minimize adverse environmental effects.
Page No. 6
3.
4.
5.
6.
7.
8.
9.
10.
11.
The potential for beneficial uses of waste energy from a proposed energy conversion
facility.
Adverse direct and indirect environmental effects which cannot be avoided should the
proposed site or route be designated.
Alternatives to the proposed site, corridor, or route which are developed during the
hearing process and which minimize adverse effects.
Irreversible and irretrievable commitments of natural resources should the proposed
site, corridor, or route be designated.
The direct and indirect economic impacts of the proposed facility.
Existing plans of the state, local government, and private entities for other
developments at or in the vicinity of the proposed site, corridor, or route.
The effect of the proposed site or route on existing scenic areas, historic sites and
structures, and paleontological or archaeological sites.
The effect of the proposed site or route on areas which are unique because of
biological wealth or because they are habitats for rare and endangered species.
Problems raised by federal agencies, other state agencies, and local entities.