2016 North Dakota Century Code Title 49 Public Utilities Chapter 49-22 Energy Conversion and Transmission Facility Siting Act
49-22-02. Statement of policy.
The legislative assembly finds that the construction of energy conversion facilities and
transmission facilities affects the environment and the welfare of the citizens of this state.
Therefore, it is necessary to ensure that the location, construction, and operation of energy
conversion facilities and transmission facilities will produce minimal adverse effects on the
environment and upon the welfare of the citizens of this state by providing that no energy
conversion facility or transmission facility shall be located, constructed, and operated within this
state without a certificate of site compatibility or a route permit acquired pursuant to this chapter.
The legislative assembly hereby declares it to be the policy of this state to site energy
conversion facilities and to route transmission facilities in an orderly manner compatible with
environmental preservation and the efficient use of resources. In accordance with this policy,
sites and routes shall be chosen which minimize adverse human and environmental impact
while ensuring continuing system reliability and integrity and ensuring that energy needs are
met and fulfilled in an orderly and timely fashion.