2016 North Dakota Century Code Title 47 Property Chapter 47-30.1 Uniform Unclaimed Property Act
47-30.1-01. Definitions and use of terms.
As used in this chapter:
1. "Administrator" means the administrator of the state abandoned property office.
2. "Apparent owner" means the person whose name appears on the records of the
holder as the person entitled to property held, issued, or owing by the holder.
3. "Banking organization" means a bank, trust company, savings bank, private banker, or
any organization defined by other law as a bank or banking organization.
4. "Business association" means a corporation, limited liability company, joint-stock
company, investment company, business trust, partnership, or association for business
purposes of two or more individuals, whether or not for profit, including a banking
organization, financial organization, insurance company, or utility.
5. "Domicile" means the state of incorporation of a corporation or state of organization of
a limited liability company and the state of the principal place of business of an
unincorporated person.
6. "Financial organization" means a savings and loan association or credit union.
7. "Holder" means a person, wherever organized or domiciled, who is:
a. In possession of property belonging to another;
b. A trustee; or
c. Indebted to another on an obligation.
8. "Insurance company" means an insurance company as defined by section 26.1-02-01
and also includes a benevolent society, nonprofit health service corporation, and
health maintenance organization.
9. "Intangible property" includes:
a. Moneys, checks, drafts, deposits, interest, dividends, and income.
b. Credit balances, customer overpayments, security deposits, refunds, credit
memos, unpaid wages, unused airline tickets, and unidentified remittances.
c. Stocks and other intangible ownership interests in business associations.
d. Moneys deposited to redeem stocks, bonds, coupons, and other securities, or to
make distributions.
e. Amounts due and payable under the terms of insurance policies.
f. Amounts distributable from a trust or custodial fund established under a plan to
provide health, welfare, pension, vacation, severance, retirement, death, stock
purchase, profit sharing, employee savings, supplemental unemployment
insurance, or similar benefits.
g. Amounts distributable from a mineral interest in land.
10. "Money order" includes an express money order and a personal money order, on
which the remitter is the purchaser. The term does not include a cashier's check, bank
money order, or any other instrument sold by a financial organization if the seller has
obtained the name and address of the payee.
11. "Mineral proceeds" means all obligations to pay resulting from the production and sale
of minerals, including net revenue interest, royalties, overriding royalties, production
payments, and joint operating agreements and all obligations for the acquisition and
retention of a mineral lease, including bonuses, delay rentals, shut-in royalties, and
minimum royalties.
12. "Owner" means a depositor in the case of a deposit, a beneficiary in case of a trust
other than a deposit in trust, a creditor, claimant, or payee in the case of other
intangible property, or a person having a legal or equitable interest in property subject
to this chapter or that person's legal representative.
13. "Person" means an individual, business association, state or other government
including the government of the United States, governmental subdivision or agency,
public corporation, public authority, estate, trust, two or more persons having a joint or
common interest, or any other legal or commercial entity.
Page No. 1
14.
15.
"State" means any state, district, commonwealth, territory, insular possession, or any
other area subject to the legislative authority of the United States.
"Utility" means a person who owns or operates for public use any plant, equipment,
property, franchise, or license for the transmission of communications or the
production, storage, transmission, sale, delivery, or furnishing of electricity, water,
steam, or gas.