2016 North Dakota Century Code Title 47 Property Chapter 47-02 Classification of Ownership
47-02-33. Rights of owner of life estate.
The owner of a life estate may use the land in the same manner as the owner of a fee
simple, except that the owner of a life estate must do no act to the injury of the inheritance.