2016 North Dakota Century Code Title 47 Property Chapter 47-02 Classification of Ownership
47-02-32. Future interest - Effect of determination of precedent interest - Contingent
remainders not artificially destructible.
No future interest, valid in its creation, is defeated by the determination of the precedent
interest before the happening of the contingency on which the future interest is limited to take
effect, but should such contingency afterwards happen, the future interest takes effect in the
same manner and to the same extent as if the precedent interest had continued to the same
period.