2016 North Dakota Century Code Title 47 Property Chapter 47-02 Classification of Ownership
47-02-30. Future interest - Effect of change of intermediate interest.
No future interest can be defeated or barred by any alienation or other act of the owner of
the intermediate or precedent interest, nor by any destruction of such precedent interest by
forfeiture, surrender, merger, or otherwise, except as provided by section 47-02-32, or when a
forfeiture is imposed by statute as a penalty for the violation thereof.