2016 North Dakota Century Code Title 47 Property Chapter 47-02 Classification of Ownership
47-02-08. Interest in common defined.
An interest in common is one owned by several persons not in joint ownership or
partnership. Every interest created in favor of several persons in their own right is an interest in
common, unless acquired by them in partnership for partnership purposes, or unless declared in
its creation to be a joint tenancy.