2016 North Dakota Century Code Title 47 Property Chapter 47-02 Classification of Ownership
47-02-06. Joint tenancy interest defined.
A joint interest is one owned by several persons in equal shares by a title created by a
single will or transfer, when expressly declared in the will or transfer to be a joint tenancy, or
when granted or devised to executors or trustees as joint tenants.