2016 North Dakota Century Code Title 44 Offices and Officers Chapter 44-11 Removal by Governor
44-11-01. What officers removable by governor - Grounds.
The governor may remove from office any county commissioner, sheriff, coroner, county
auditor, recorder, state's attorney, county treasurer, superintendent of schools, county
commissioner, surveyor, public administrator, city auditor, city commissioner, mayor, township
officer, rural fire protection district board member, school board member, or any custodian of
public moneys, except the state treasurer, whenever it appears to the governor by a
preponderance of the evidence after a hearing as provided in this chapter, that the officer has
been guilty of misconduct, malfeasance, crime in office, neglect of duty in office, or of habitual
substance abuse or gross incompetency.