2016 North Dakota Century Code Title 43 Occupations and Professions Chapter 43-30 Investigative and Security Services
43-30-10. Penalty - Injunction - Unlicensed activity.
Any person who violates this chapter or rules adopted under this chapter, or any person
who provides a private investigative service or private security service without a current license
issued by the board, or falsely states or represents that the person has been or is an
investigative officer or employed by an investigative or security officer or agency is guilty of a
class B misdemeanor. In addition to the criminal penalties provided, the civil remedy of an
injunction is available to restrain and enjoin violations of any provisions of this chapter, without
proof of actual damages sustained by any person. An injunction does not preclude criminal
prosecution and punishment of a violator. The board is not liable for the lost income, costs, or
any other expenses that may be incurred by a person against whom an injunction is sought, and
the board may not be required to provide security or a bond. The board may seek costs for
reimbursement of expenses for obtaining an injunction, including attorney's fees. In addition to
issuing the injunction, the court may impose an administrative fee consistent with section
43-30-10.1 if the person has violated a provision of this chapter.