2016 North Dakota Century Code Title 43 Occupations and Professions Chapter 43-28 Dentists
43-28-01. Definitions.
As used in this chapter and chapter 43-20, unless the context otherwise requires:
1. "Accredited dental school" means a dental school, college, or university accredited by
the commission on dental accreditation of the American dental association or its
successor.
2. "Advertising" means to invite the attention of or give notice to the public, by any
means, medium, or manner whatsoever of any fact, information, or data pertaining to
or being conducive of the practice of dentistry in this state.
3. "Board" means the state board of dental examiners.
4. "Certificate of registration" means a written statement of the board declaring that a
licensed dentist has paid the biennial registration fee required by this chapter.
5. "Dentist" means an individual who has a license to practice in this state and who holds
a valid biennial certificate of registration.
6. "License" means the right, authority, or permission granted by the board to practice
dentistry in this state.
7. "Practice of dentistry" means examination, diagnosis, treatment, repair, administration
of local or general anesthetics, prescriptions, or surgery of or for any disease, disorder,
deficiency, deformity, discoloration, condition, lesion, injury, or pain of the human oral
cavity, teeth, gingivae, and soft tissues, and the diagnosis, surgical, and adjunctive
treatment of the diseases, injuries, and defects of the upper and lower human jaw and
associated structures.