2016 North Dakota Century Code Title 40 Municipal Government Chapter 40-57.1 Tax Exemptions for New and Expanding Businesses
40-57.1-02. Definitions.
As used in this chapter, unless a different meaning clearly appears from the context:
1. "Local development organization", as used in section 40-57.1-04.3, means a profit or
nonprofit corporation incorporated under the laws of this state or a limited liability
company organized under the laws of this state, formed for the purpose of furthering
the economic development of its community and environs, with authority to promote
and assist the growth and development of business concerns in the areas covered by
its operations. The operations of the corporation or limited liability company must be
limited to a specified area in this state. The controlling interest in the corporation or
limited liability company must be held by at least twenty-five persons residing or doing
business in the community or its environs. These persons must control not less than
seventy-five percent of the voting control of the corporation or limited liability company.
No shareholder or member of the corporation or limited liability company may own in
excess of twenty-five percent of the voting control in the corporation or limited liability
company if that shareholder or member has a direct pecuniary interest in any project
or business concern which will occupy the property of the corporation or limited liability
company. The primary objective of the corporation or limited liability company must be
to benefit the community through increased employment, payroll, business volume,
and corresponding factors rather than monetary profits to its shareholders or
members. Any monetary profits or other benefits going to the shareholders or
members must be merely incidental to the primary objective of the corporation or
limited liability company.
2. "Municipality" means counties as well as municipalities of the types listed in
subsection 4 of section 40-01-01.
3. "Primary sector business" means an individual, corporation, limited liability company,
partnership, or association which through the employment of knowledge or labor adds
value to a product, process, or service that results in the creation of new wealth.
4. "Project" means any revenue-producing enterprise, or any combination of two or more
of these enterprises. For the purpose of the income tax exemption, "project" means
both "primary sector business" and "tourism" as defined by this section and includes
the establishment of a new qualifying business or the expansion of a qualifying
existing business.
5. "Tourism" means all tourism-related businesses and activities, including recreation,
historical and cultural events, guide services, and unique lodging and food services
which serve as destination attractions.
Page No. 1