2016 North Dakota Century Code Title 40 Municipal Government Chapter 40-49 Parks and Park Districts
40-49-18. General code provisions to govern park districts.
Except as otherwise provided in this chapter, the board of park commissioners and its
officers and the park district shall be governed, in the issuing of warrants and certificates of
indebtedness and in the levying of any tax or special assessment, or in carrying out, enforcing,
or making effective any of the powers granted in this chapter, by the provisions of the laws of
this state applicable to municipalities of the kind in which the park district is established.