2016 North Dakota Century Code Title 40 Municipal Government Chapter 40-47 City Zoning
40-47-08. Appeal to board of adjustment - Taking - Filing - Time - Transmitting record.
An appeal to the board of adjustment may be taken by any person aggrieved or by any
officer, department, board, or bureau of the city. The appeal shall be taken within the time
prescribed by rule of the board by filing with the officer from whom the appeal is taken and with
the board of adjustment a notice of appeal, specifying the grounds thereof. The officer from
whom the appeal is taken forthwith shall transmit to the board of adjustment all the papers
constituting the record upon which the action appealed from was taken.