2016 North Dakota Century Code Title 40 Municipal Government Chapter 40-47 City Zoning
40-47-12. Instituting action to restrain, correct, or abate violations.
If any building or structure is erected, constructed, reconstructed, altered, repaired,
converted, or maintained, or if any building, structure, or land is used in violation of this chapter
or of any ordinance or other regulation made under the authority conferred by this chapter, the
proper local authorities of the city, in addition to other remedies, may institute any appropriate
action or proceeding:
Page No. 6
1.
2.
3.
4.
To prevent such unlawful erection, construction, reconstruction, alteration, repair,
conversion, maintenance, or use;
To restrain, correct, or abate such violation;
To prevent the occupancy of the building, structure, or land; or
To prevent any illegal act, conduct, business, or use in or about such premises.