2016 North Dakota Century Code Title 40 Municipal Government Chapter 40-47 City Zoning
40-47-07. Board of adjustment - Members - Term - Hear and decide appeals and
review orders.
The governing body may provide for the appointment of a board of adjustment consisting of
five members, each member to be appointed for a term of three years. The board of adjustment
shall hear and decide appeals from and shall review any order, requirement, decision, or
determination made by an administrative official charged with the enforcement of any ordinance
adopted pursuant to this chapter. It shall hear and decide all matters referred to it or upon which
it is required to pass under any such ordinance. The concurring vote of four members of the
board shall be necessary to reverse any order, requirement, decision, or determination of any
such administrative official or to decide in favor of the applicant any matter upon which it is
required to pass under any such ordinance, or to effect any variation in such ordinance. Upon
request of the board, the governing body shall have the right to appoint an alternate member of
said board of adjustment, who shall sit as an active member when and if a member of said
board is unable to serve at any hearing.
Page No. 5