2016 North Dakota Century Code Title 40 Municipal Government Chapter 40-45 Police Pensions in Cities
40-45-09. Who may be retired on pension - Amount paid to retiring member - Retiring
member not paid.
Any member of the police department, including officers and police matrons, who shall have
served twenty years or more in the department and shall have reached the age of sixty years, or
who, while a member of such department shall suffer permanent mental or physical disability so
that the person is unable to discharge the person's duties, shall be entitled to be retired. Upon
retirement, the person may be paid out of the pension fund of the department a monthly pension
equal to sixty percent of the average monthly salary received during the highest paid
consecutive thirty-six-month period of the person's employment in the department. If any
member shall have served twenty years in the department but shall not have reached the age of
sixty years, the person shall be entitled to retirement, but no pension shall be paid while the
person lives until the person reaches the age of sixty years, except as provided in section