2016 North Dakota Century Code Title 40 Municipal Government Chapter 40-39 Opening and Vacating Streets, Alleys, and Public Places
40-39-08. Resolution to be published, filed, and recorded - Effect.
Before the resolution declaring the vacation of a public ground, street, or alley shall go into
effect, it shall be published as in the case of ordinances. A transcript of the resolution, duly
certified by the city auditor, shall be filed for record and duly recorded in the office of the
recorder of the county in which the municipality is situated, and such resolution thereafter shall
have the effect of conveying to the abutting property owners all of the right, title, and interest of
the municipality to the property vacated.