2016 North Dakota Century Code Title 40 Municipal Government Chapter 40-39 Opening and Vacating Streets, Alleys, and Public Places
40-39-03. Grades of streets, alleys, and sidewalks - Established - Record - Changing Liability.
The governing body, by ordinance, may establish the grade of all streets, alleys, and
sidewalks in the municipality as the convenience of its inhabitants may require. A record of the
grades, together with a profile thereof, shall be kept in the office of the city engineer, or of the
city auditor, if the city has no engineer. If the municipality changes the grade of any street after it
has been established, it shall be liable to the abutting property owners for any damage they may
sustain by reason of any permanent improvements made by them to conform to the grade as
first established.